Serving the San Francisco Bay Area New Music Community

                    

Phillip Greenlief

Woodwinds, Composer
********************************************************

SHORT BIO (for press kits, programs, etc.)

phillip greenlief (b. 1959, los angeles)

Since his emergence on the west coast in the late 1970s, Evander Music founder Phillip Greenlief has achieved international critical acclaim for his recordings and performances with musicians and composers in the post-jazz continuum as well as new music innovators and virtuosic improvisers. His ever-evolving relationship with the saxophone unfolds with an expansive sound vocabulary, a deep regard for melody and form and a rollicking humor and wit that is not dissimilar to the Native American Coyote tales. He is composer in residence with Rough and Tumble and teaches music at San Francisco Waldorf High School and the East Bay Center for the Performing Arts. Mr Greenlief is a recipient of the San Francisco Bay Guardian Goldie Award and served as Composer in Residence at Headlands Center for the Arts in summer 2013.


"The Bay Area's do-it-yourself ethos has produced a bevy of dazzlingly creative musicians, but few have put the philosophy to work as effectively as Phillip Greenlief." – Andrew Gilbert, San Francisco Chronicle

************************************************************

COMPLETE BIO:

phillip greenlief (b. 1959, los angeles)

"Phillip Greenlief is a reedman versatile enough to achieve anything except peace in Palestine" - Greg Burke, LA WEEKLY

Saxophonist and composer Phillip Greenlief is the founder of Evander Music; an independent record label presenting original composition, improvised music and jazz. Since 1986, his recordings and performances have received critical acclaim in Down Beat, All About Jazz, Jazz Times, Cadence, Modern Saxophone, InfraTunes (France), Altrisuoni (Italy), Wire (London), Colossus (Finland), St. Petersburg Times (Russia), Cuademos de Jazz (Spain), New Jazz Improv (Portugal), Los Angeles Times, etc. His duo recordings of improvised music with bassist Trevor Dunn and drummer Scott Amendola received 5 stars in the Music Hound Jazz Essential Album Guide. Recordings with the Lost Trio and his compositions on Russian Notebooks (w/PG & Covered Pages) were listed on the Critics' Top 10 Recording List of 2000 & 2001 (SF Chronicle, San Jose Mercury News, East Bay Express, and Downtown Music Guide (NYC). He is a recipient of the San Francisco Bay Guardian Goldie Award and was recently nominated for a 2013 artist residency at the Marin Headlands Center for the Arts.

Greenlief began playing guitar and trumpet in elementary school and explored various instruments before discovering the saxophone in the mid-1970's. His ever-evolving relationship with the instrument continues to unfold with an expansive sound vocabulary, extreme dynamic range, a deep regard for melody and form, and a rollicking humor and wit that echoes the Native American Coyote tales. As a composer, he has created over 400 works for practically every conceivable ensemble, including numerous pieces for solo saxophone, jazz ensembles, chamber groups, electro-acoustic improvisers, film soundtracks, live theater, dance companies, works for large ensemble and orchestra with choir. He is composer in residence with Rough and Tumble and teaches music at San Francisco Waldorf High School and the East Bay Center for the Performing Arts. As an organizer, he has produced concerts for local musicians and internationally touring artists under the auspices of Evander Music Presents since 1997 and is currently serving as curator at Berkeley Arts.

In addition to solo performance, Greenlief is active in duo with saxophonist David Boyce; poet/critic Claudia La Rocco; guitar genius Fred Frith; pedal steel guitar virtuoso Susan Alcorn, the electro-acoustic trio shudder with Kyle Bruckmann & Lance Grabmiller; FPR with saxophonists Frank Gratkowski and Jon Raskin; Orchestra Nostalgico (formerly The Clubfoot Orchestra) specializing in the music of classic film composers from Nino Rota to Bernard Herman; the 2 + 2 Project with Jon Raskin and an ever-revolving pair of like instruments; in trio with improvisers Angelica Sanchez & Sam Ospovat; the rock/thrash/metal extravaganza PG13, with John Shiurba and Thomas Scandura; the Los Angeles based trio Skeleton Wire, with G.E. Stinson and Steauart Liebig; and OrcheSperry, a large ensemble dedicated to performing works by PG and other local SF Bay Area composers. Greenlief is a mainstay in the bay area improvised music scene, working frequently with a host of local and international ad hoc ensembles. Along with bassist Dan Seamans and drummer Tom Hassett he is a member of The Lost Trio, now celebrating 20 years of redefining the term jazz standard.

Greenlief has performed internationally in a variety of settings since 1982. In addition to club dates and concert tours across North America and Europe, he has performed at the 1st Annual John Coltrane Festival in Los Angeles, Seattle Improvised Music Festival; Freiburg Zelt Muzik Festival in Germany; Big Sur Sound Shift; Olympia Experimental Music Festival; Du Maurier Jazz Festival; the WIM in Zurich; the Ulrichsburg Festival and the Konfrontation Festival in Nickelsdorf, Austria; the Isole Che Parlano Festival in Sardinia, the 2003 Biennale in Venice Italy; and the International Festival of Arts in Sao Paulo, Brazil. In 1998 he lived in St. Petersburg (Russia) where in addition to playing solo he performed and recorded with several jazz groups, singer-songwriter Yelena Kolokolnikova, and the Russian folk ensemble Dubinushka.

Phillip Greenlief has performed or recorded with Bruce Ackley, Ashley Adams, Steve Adams, Susan Alcorn, Lee Alexander, Liz Allbee, Scott Amendola, Ara Anderson, Paolo Angeli, Jen Baker, Barnacled, Bonnie Barnett, Claire Elizabeth Barratt, Max Bennett, Will Bernard, Emily Bezar, Tom Bickley, Big Lou's Polka Casserole, John Bischoff, Joe Bjornson, Myles Boisen, Anthony Braxton Creative Music Orchestra, Kenny Brooks, Chris Brown, Sheldon Brown, Kyle Bruckmann, Jerome Breyerton, Hermann Buhler, Dennis Burke, Gust Burns, bush assassin, Taylor Ho Bynum, Cactus Truck, JP Carter, Eugene Chadbourne, Bill Clarke, Alex Cline, Nels Cline, Clubfoot Orchestra, George Coates Theater Works, Keller Coker, India Cooke, Keith Compton, George Cremaschi, Crushing Spiral Ensemble, Francesco Cusa, Beth Custer, Matt Davignon, Evelyn Davis, Richard Davis, Les DeMerle, Stuart Dempster, Robert Dick, Dieb13, Frank Difficult, Jorrit Dijkstra, Tom Djll, Sasha Dobson, Smith Dobson III, Michel Doneda, Bill Douglass, Mark Dresser, Andrew Drury, Trevor Dunn, Tim DuRoche, Dominic DuVal, Harris Eisenstadt's Ahimsa Orchestra, Lisle Ellis, Alessandra Eramo, Dina Emerson, Marco Eneidi's American Jungle Orchestra, Korhan Erel, Katie Faulkner, James Fei, Ken Filiano, Karen Fox, Dirk Freymuth, Erik Friedlander, Fred Frith, Wolfgang Fuchs, Philip Gelb, Hannes Giger, Ben Goldberg, Vinny Golia, Lance Grabmiller, Georg Graeve, Frank Gratkowski, Michael Griener, Henry Grimes, Nora Hajos, Mary Halvorson, Paul Hartsaw, Tootie Heath, Ron Heglin, Mark Helias, Shoko Hikage, Tyrone Hill's Deep Space Posse (featuring Marshall Allen), Devin Ray Hoff, Motoko Honda, Nathan Hubbard, Carl Ludwig Hubsch, Charlie Hunter, Matt Ingalls, Aurora Josephson, Henry Kaiser, Achim Kaufmann, Elliot Humberto Kavee, Kaleidoscopic Sextet, David Kendall, Carla Kihlstedt, Kyoko Kitamura, Steve Kirk Pop, Benjamin Kreith, Oliver Lake, Adam Lane, Claudia La Rocco, Joelle Leandre, Adam Levy, Steuart Liebig, Steve Lockwood Ensemble, Cheryl Leonard, The Lost Trio, Maya Magdas, Toshi Makahara, Tony Malaby, Michael Manring, Bob Marsh, Eddie Marshall, Andrea Martignoni, Miya Masaoka, Thollem McDonas, Dave McNab, Sean Meehan, Ava Mendoza, Lisa Mezzacappa, Mills College Contemporary Performance Ensemble, Roberto Miranda, Billy Mintz, Hafez Modirzadeh, Meredith Monk, Eddie Moore, Gregg Moore, Michael Moore, Tony Moreno, Joe Morris, Manuel Mota, Jesse Yusef Murphy, Simon Nabotov, Tatsuya Nakitani, Maggie Nichols, Kanoko Nishi, Oakland Active Orchestra, Oakland Bandemonium, John O'Keefe, Pauline Oliveros' Sounding the Margins Orchestra, OrcheSperry, Orchestra Nostalgico, Matthew Ostrowski, Tom Osuna, William Parker, Andrea Parkins, Zeena Parkins, Dan Peck, Bruno Pelletier-Bacquaert, Tim Perkis, Barre Phillips, Noah Phillips, Ricardo Pittau, Dan Plonsey, Alexander Popov, Garth Powell, Bhob Rainey, Tom Rainey, Sly Randolf, Jon Raskin, Dana Reason, Alec Redfearn & the Eyesores, Amy Reed, Ted Reichman, Gino Robair, Donald Robinson, Ernesto Rodriguez, Scott Rosenberg, Ken Rosser, David Rothbaum, Rough & Tumble, ROVA Saxophone Quartet, Ray Russell, Angelica Sanchez, Richard Saunders, Davia Schendel, Ignaz Schick, Sue Schlotte, Sara Schoenbeck, John Schott, Monica Scott, Jonathan Segal, sfSound Group, Aram Shelton, John Shiurba, Damon Short, Todd Sickafoose, Fausto Sirakowski, Waddada Leo Smith, Ches Smith, Damon Smith, Jimmy Smith, Glenn Spearman, Spirit, Karen Stackpole, Moe! Staiano, GE Stinson, Carl Stone, Joe Strummer, Tom Swafford, Agnes Szelag, Horace Tapscott, Natsuki Tamura, Tango #9, Carl Testa, Sonship Theus, They Might Be Giants, Iluyemi Thomas, Suzanne Thorpe, Lauren Tietz, Tiger Lillies, Astrid Thiersch, Tri-Axium West Orchestra (performing music of Anthony Braxton), Trio Putanesca, Bertram Turetsky, Michael Vatcher, Biggi Vinkeloe, Nadezhda Voskaboynik, Michael Vlatkovich, Andrew Voigt, Weasel Walter, Jane Wang, Christian Weber, Marty Wehner, Ellen Weller, Rich West, Tom White, Andreas Willers, Erling Wold, Kenny Wollesen, Theresa Wong, Nate Wooley, Katrina Wreede, Jack Wright, "Senator" Eugene Wright, William Wynant, and Ottomo Yoshihide.

PRESSPRAISE:
Saxophonist Phillip Greenlief has long been one of the most aggressively active but subtle-of-profile musicians in the Bay Area's endlessly burgeoning jazz scene. His literate, deconstructionist playing has graced the music of everyone from Anthony Braxton to They Might Be Giants, and his own projects have ranged from theater and dance scores to solo saxophone tours of Russia. For the last few years Greenlief and his Evander Music label have been at the forefront of defining a new generation of jazz musicians, artists who have truly and fully absorbed the full breadth of the last few decades of experimental and popular genres and are using all of that knowledge to invent the future of the music".
-SAM MICKENS, Portland Messenger

"From standpoints of imagination, rhythm and technique (including circular breathing), Bay Arean Phillip Greenlief is one of the most astonishing saxists I've ever seen/heard." - Metal Jazz

"A galvanizing force on the Bay Area music scene for almost two decades, (Phillip Greenlief) has been a tireless organizer and grassroots networker with a knack for bringing musicians together in a constantly shifting array of settings, from solo recitals and one-off free improv sessions to ongoing concert series, international collaborations, and long-running ensembles that have honed singular sounds. A thoughtful and passionate improviser perfectly at home in unstructured musical settings, he's also a prolific composer." - East Bay Express

"...the under-rated West Coast Saxophonist" - Art Lange, Epulse!

"A local bay area treasure..." - Aquarius Music, SF

**************************************************

SELECTED DISCOGRAPHY:
Trio Putanesca: Who Ordered the Fish? – w/PG, tenor saxophone; Adam Levy, guitar & Dan Seamans, bass – Evander Music 001

collect my thoughts - duo w/drummer Scott Amendola - Nine Winds Records (NWCD 0185)

Phillip Greenlief Trevor Dunn - duo with bassist Trevor Dunn – Em 002

Ashley Adams Trio: Flowers for Mrs. Dalloway - w/Adams & Michel Dumonceau – Em 003

Trio Putanesca: Live at Yoshi’s - Em 005

Remembrance of Songs Past – Lost Trio, w/Dan Seamans, bass; Tom Hassett, drums - Em 006

Russian Notebooks – PG & Covered Pages – w/ Nels Cline, Vinny Golia, & GE Stinson – Em 007

American Jungle Orchestra – w/ Marco Eneidi, Leo Smith, B. Turetsky, etc. – Botticelli 1012/13

Live at Avalon & The Graves – w/Lost Trio, with special guest, Adam Levy - Em 014

cries or whispers for ingmar bergman - phillip greenlief solo - Artship Recordings #034

Two Forms of Multitudes - MOE!KESTRA! - DKM, pax, Edgetone co-release

stalking andrei - phillip greenlief solo - Em 024

The Lost Trio - Boxcar Samovar, w/ Phillip Greenlief, Dan Seamans & Tom Hassett - Em 016

Isole che Parlano – 2-disc set compilation from 2003 Isole che Parlano Festival - Palao, Sardegna

Harris Eisenstadt - Ahimsa Orchestra - Nine Winds - NWCD 0237

Music + One - An Improvisation Compendium - Rastascan Records BRD 054

Seared Circuit Incident - phillip greenlief solo - Em 033

That Overt Desire of Object - duo w/bassist Joelle Leandre - Relative Pitch Records

Plays Solid Gold Hits! - The Lost Trio - Em 045

lines combined - phillip greenlief solo - Em 056

The Lost Trio - Mysterious Toboggan - Em 054

Thin Air Orchestra: Live - with Tony Passarell, Vinny Golia, Tom Djll, Polly Moller, Randy McKean, etc.

Scott Pinkmountain and the Golden Bolts of Tone - The Full Sun

Invisible Astro Healing Rhythm Quartet - Epigraph Records (vinyl only)

FPR - All At Once - with saxophonists Frank Gratkowsi & Jon Raskin - Relative Pitch Records

Orchestra Nostalgico - Plays the Music of Nino Rota, Ennio Morricone, Bernard Hermann and more

UPCOMING RELEASES:

The Lost Trio - KNOWMONK - Evander Music (september 2013)

Jorrit Dijkstra - Music for Winds and Electronics - driff records (summer 2013)

Henry Kaiser and Ray Russell - The Celestial Squid - Cuneiform Records (January 2014)

*************************************

INDEX OF COMPOSITIONS:

For Solo Saxophone:
All Those Trees (1978)
Song for B (1978)
Varushka (1979)
Waul Peeler (1981)
Where's Harold? (1982)
Kathy's Lampshades (1983)
Painted Lightly (1992)
St Louis (1995) - dedicated to William S Burroughs
Letter to James Joyce (1996)
Cries or Whispers for Harriet Anderson (2002)
Stalking Andrei (2003)
Empty Room (2005)
The Fourth World (2006)
Whispers (2007)
Seven Graphic Scores (dedicated to Eva Hesse) (2007)

Four Saxophone Etudes (2009)

Saxophone Etudes (new series) (or, for any treble clef instrument)
06/22/2011
10/01/2011
10/02/2011
10/17/2011 (alt. version for clarinet)
10/19/2011
10/21/2011
11/20/2011
6/09/2012
10/15/2012
11/09/2012
Etude 15 (8/2013)
12/07/2013
12/08/13
12/26/13
1/2/14
1/18/14

Sicilian Girl Series Etudes (etudes in harmonic minor)
#1 - G# minor
#2 - D minor
#3 - C minor
#4 - G minor
#5 - F minor
#6 - A minor

61 Low-end exercises for saxophone (2012)

sixty seconds - 60 1-minute impromptus for any instrument (2012)

For Theater:
Music for Macbett, by Eugene Ionesco (1994) - with Rough and Tumble
Music for The Trial, by Franz Kafka (1995) - in development with Rough and Tumble
Music for Nina Galin Dance Theater (1998)
Music for Voltaire's Candide (2008) - with Rough and Tumble
Music for Ionesco's "Rhinoceros" (2008)
Music for "The History of Human Stupidity" (2010) - with Rough and Tumble

For Film:
Music for "Dream with the Fishes", a film by Finn Taylor (1998) - Sony Pictures
Music for "Tango" (1999)
Music for "Experiment" a film by Mike Kuchar (for shudder) 2011

Video
CONCRETE BLONDE - video score for electro-acoustic sextet (shudder plus aurora josephson - voice, tim perkis - electronics, john shiurba - guitar)

Literary "Adaptations":
Love Songs to the Episodes of James Joyce's Ulysses (1989 - 1994)
Flowers for Mrs. Dalloway (1995)
Music for The Wasteland (1996)
Music for Rilke's Duino Elegies (1997 - 1999)

For Saxophone Quartet:
Gina's Garden (1978) (saxophone duo)
The Wake (1987)
Quartet I (1988)
Quartet II (1989)
The Empty Room for Angela Davis (for saxophone trio) (2005)
By the Nose (2007) dedicated to Thomas Pynchon
Arrangement: Silence (Charlie Haden)
Arrantement: Ida Lupino (Carla Bley)
Arrangement: Hungarian Dances (Bartok)
Arrangement: 6 Fugues from Well Tempered Clavier, by JS Bach
Arrangement: Pannonica (Thelonious Monk)
Arrangement: That Song About the Girl from the Ural Mountains (PG)
Arrangement: Crepescule with Nellie (Thelonious Monk)

For Saxophone Trio (FPR)
Butterfly I (2009)
PYNCHON PIECES (2013)
The Yashmeen Wiggle
Traverse the Webs
So Long, Cyprian

For Jazz Ensemble:
Entre Amis (1981)
Carrelsel (1981)
Initiation Dance (1981)
26 MLG (1982)
Those Golden Ornate Leaves (1982)
Nancy's Crayolas (1982)
Lebanon for Lovers (1982)
Verve (for Mike McHam) (1983)
Sun on Bijou (1983)
Feat (1983)
Charleston Awnings (1990)
Miles from Wichita (1990)
The Open Letter (1990)
Beckett, Black and Blue (1991)
With Frau Grubach (1994)
In Fraulein Burstner's Room (1994)
Tango for Joan Didion (1995)
Angles (for Lutoslawski)
Pavement (1995)
A River in Your Shoes (for Joan Didion) (1995)
Beauty is a Rare Ticket That Exploded (2001)
(concerto for sextet in three movements)
Requiem for a Young Girl (for Adrienne Kelley) (2002)
(commissioned by Western Oregon University)
Cruddy (for Lynda Berry) (2002)
Teeter Totter (2002)
That Song About the Girl from the Ural Mountains (2002)
Zeemoy (for Yelena Kolokolnikova) (2002)
Twistin' with Susan (2008)
Happiness (for David Boyce)(2008)
Zombie Fresh (2010)
Five - for John Shiurba & Val Esway (2011)
You Are All the Things
Cowgirl - for Lucinda Williams
Eclipse - for Jean-Pierre Melville
Spiders - for David Cronenberg
Egalite - for Kathy Blackburn
Valley of the Dolls
Pancake Circus (2012)
Nineteen Seventy Seven - for Claudia La Rocco (2013)
The Graceful Claud
Cabriole Second Avenue (2014)
Claudia on Grizzly Peak (2014)

Portraits of Extraordinary Children - for trio (2000)
Portrait of Esma Saeed
Portrait of Arliss Daniels
Portrait of Saushe Young
Portrait of Michael Williams
Portrait of Andrew Kelley
(commissioned by Oakland Cultural Arts Fund)

For Brassiosaurus (brass trio):
The Empty Room (2004) - dedicated to Angela Davis
(commissioned by Brassiosaurus)

Map Series Compositions - solo - (2006 - 2007)
#1 Boulogne for Kristen Miltner (electronics)
#2 St. Denis for Shayna Dunkelman (percussion)
#3 Asnieres for Mary Halvorson (guitar)
#4 New York City I for Jon Raskin (saxophone)
#5 New York City II for Aurora Josephson (voice)
#6 Tokyo for Philip Gelb (shakuhachi)
#7 Florence for Liz Allbee (trumpet)
#8 Antarctica for Phillip Greenlief (clarinet)
#9 Chicago for alto saxophone & dancer (for Roscoe Mitchell)
#10 Maine for Bb Clarinet (dedicated to Claudia LaRocco)

Map Series Compositions - ensemble - (2007 - 2010)
#1: Paris for 2 + 2 (dedicated to Margaret Louise Greenlief)
#2: Tokyo for duo b (dedicated to Setsuko Hara)
#3: Roma for Citta di Vitti (dedicated to Monica Vitti)
#4: Florence for FPR Trio (dedicated to Dante Alligheri)
#5: Oakland for Any Ensemble (dedicated to Darren & Sarah @21 Grand)
#6: London for shudder (dedicated to Francis Bacon)
#7: Berlin for 2+2 (dedicated to Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
#8: San Francisco for ROVA Saxophone Quartet (dedicated to Lenny Bruce)
#9: QUARTET 2013 South Central Soviet Union, China & Mongolia, Central & Southern Argentina, Eastern Brazil - poetry by Claudia LaRocco

Clarinet Duos:
3 Sketches for Brothers K (1996)
Sarah's Call (2001)
Edna's Crossing (2001)
Studies I - V (2002)
Chromatic Study (2003)
High Wire Act (2006)
Butterfly (2009)

Music for Citta di Vitti (2006 - 2009):
38 Sketches for Trio (saxophone, bass, drums) inspired by films of Michelangelo Antonioni, featuring Monica Vitti

Music for PG13 (2009)
The Totally Unbelieable but Absolutely True Adventures of George Cleaver the Cat
3 suites for electric trio (amplified alto saxophone, electric guitar, drums)

For Covered Pages (1998 - 2000):
Portrait of Anna Ahkmatova
34 Plechanova Ulitza, kb 7
Wherewithal (for Dmitri Shostakovich)
Cathedrals of Novgorod
Little Vacationing in Chechnaya
Folk Songs I - V

For Large Ensemble:
The Signal Meditation (for Myles Boisen) (2005)
The Empty Room II (2005)
Compound I for Matthew Sperry (2005)
Compound II for Angela Davis (2006, revised 2009)
02091927 (for Margaret Greenlief) (2007)
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Accordion (for Marjane Satrapi) (2008)
In Between (commissioned by Oakland School for the Arts) June 2008
Bellbottom (2009)
Fantasy for Percussion and Orchestra (2009)
Monument for Eva Hesse (Fantasy for Electronics and Orchestra) (2009)
M (for Margaret Greenlief) 2009
Lynched! (for David Lynch) 2009 (revised 2010)
Sonnets for Orpheus (setting of part 1, #3) for orchestra and choir (2010)
The Emily Project - setting of 9 poems by Emily Dickinson for Orchestra and Choir (2012)

Miscellaneous:
Loss (2000) (version 1 for clarinet duo; version 2 for wind trio of alphaville; version 3 for FPR Trio)

Cries and Whispers for Ingmar Bergman (for soprano saxophone and dancer *Katie Faulkner* (2002)

No Name (for Gyorgi Ligeti) (2006) - graphic score for any three instruments

Something Bad - for saxophone sextet (2006)

Cascando for Santyajit Rey - cello trio (2007)

Strangle Hold (for John Cassavetes) - for saxophone duo (or any two wind instruments) - (2009)

'Twas - for any ensemble (or solo) - dedicated to Ella Sevaried - (2009)

8 Neo Baroque Duos (for any treble clef instruments) (2010)
Fanfare, Procession, Courante, Menuet 1 & 2, March, Sarabande, Gigue

gracefully - for solo piano (2011)

Children in the Fields - for saxophone duo (2014)

Arrangement: 44 Violin Duos (Bela Bartok) - arr. for 2 Bb clarinets
(with Cory Wright) (2000 - 2007)

Arrangement: Pierrot Lunaire (Schoenberg) - for double trio (1996)

Arrangements for Saxophone & Instruments
Hindemith: Oboe Sonata (arr. for soprano saxophone) (1987)
Handel: Oboe Sonata (arr. for soprano saxophone) (1987)
JS Bach: 6 Canons from The Art of Fugue (for soprano saxophone and french horn) (1988)
Charles Ives: Second String Quartet (for saxophone quartet) (2003)

Click for Large Photo
Upcoming Events:

Sunday, January 11 2015 8:00 PM
Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue, between Shattuck & Oxford, walking distance from downtown Berkeley BART]
8 pm Bleeding Vector: Lorin Benedict - voice; Eric Vogler - guitar This (more than) decade-old duo of guitar and voice will feature a melange of well-worn standards and original compositions. 9 pm Phillip Greenlief - tenor saxophone; Max Johnson (NYC) - bass; Jordan Glenn - drums Music in the moment; don't miss it, come hear the present tense before it becomes the past.  More...
CDs on which Phillip Greenlief appears:
ArtistTitleLabelNumber
phillip greenlief solo seared circuit incident
Artist: phillip greenlief solo
Title: seared circuit incident
Label: Evander Music Em 033
Label page on this site: Evander Music
Evander Music Em 033
Phillip Greenlief - Joelle Leandre Duo That Overt Desire of Object
Artist: Phillip Greenlief - Joelle Leandre Duo
Title: That Overt Desire of Object
Label: Evander Music Em 035
Label page on this site: Evander Music
Evander Music Em 035
Phillip Greenlief - Andreas Willers Duo The Tao of Electricity
Artist: Phillip Greenlief - Andreas Willers Duo
Title: The Tao of Electricity
Label: Evander Music Em 036
Label page on this site: Evander Music
Evander Music Em 036
phillip greenlief solo lines combined
Artist: phillip greenlief solo
Title: lines combined
Label: Evander Music Em 056
Label page on this site: Evander Music
Evander Music Em 056
Marco Eneidi American Jungle Orchestra
Artist: Marco Eneidi
Title: American Jungle Orchestra
Label: Botticelli 1012-13
Label page on this site: Botticelli
Botticelli 1012-13
Trio Putanesca Who Ordered the Fish?
Artist: Trio Putanesca
Title: Who Ordered the Fish?
Label: Evander Music EM 001
Label page on this site: Evander Music
Evander Music EM 001
Phillip Greenlief - Trevor Dunn Untitled
Artist: Phillip Greenlief - Trevor Dunn
Title: Untitled
Label: Evander Music Em 002
Label page on this site: Evander Music
Evander Music Em 002
Ashley Adams Trio Flowers for Mrs. Dalloway
Artist: Ashley Adams Trio
Title: Flowers for Mrs. Dalloway
Label: Evander Music Em 003
Label page on this site: Evander Music
Evander Music Em 003
Trio Putanesca Live at Yoshi's
Artist: Trio Putanesca
Title: Live at Yoshi's
Label: Evander Music Em 005
Label page on this site: Evander Music
Evander Music Em 005
Lost Trio Remembrance of Songs Past
Artist: Lost Trio
Title: Remembrance of Songs Past
Label: Evander Music Em 006
Label page on this site: Evander Music
Evander Music Em 006
Phillip Greenlief & Covered Pages Russian Notebooks, Volume 1
Artist: Phillip Greenlief & Covered Pages
Title: Russian Notebooks, Volume 1
Label: Evander Music Em 007
Label page on this site: Evander Music
Evander Music Em 007
Phillip Greenlief - Scott Amendola duo Collect My Thoughts
Artist: Phillip Greenlief - Scott Amendola duo
Title: Collect My Thoughts
Label: 9 Winds Records NWCD 0185
Label page on this site: 9 Winds Records
9 Winds Records NWCD 0185
Crushing Spiral Ensemble The Count of San Francisco
Artist: Crushing Spiral Ensemble
Title: The Count of San Francisco
Label: mattsmall 2
Label page on this site: mattsmall
mattsmall 2
Du-Bop Sound Live at Philharmonic Hall
Artist: Du-Bop Sound
Title: Live at Philharmonic Hall
Label: JFC Jazz
Label page on this site: JFC Jazz
JFC Jazz
The Lost Trio with special guest Adam Levy Live at Avalon & The Graves
Artist: The Lost Trio with special guest Adam Levy
Title: Live at Avalon & The Graves
Label: Evander Music Em 014
Label page on this site: Evander Music
Evander Music Em 014
phillip greenlief solo Stalking Andrei
Artist: phillip greenlief solo
Title: Stalking Andrei
Label: Evander Music Em 023
Label page on this site: Evander Music
Evander Music Em 023
Interviews/Articles:
Andrew Gilbert (07/18/2011)
The Humble Life of Phillip Greenlief
Phillip Greenlief (08/29/2004)
A Look Through the Keyhole at John Shiurba’s 5 X 5
Phillip Greenlief (07/04/2001)
sfSound Group @ ODC
Derk Richardson (11/08/2000)
Goldie Award article on Phillip Greenlief