2018 HOT AIR MUSIC FESTIVAL
THE LINEUP
SESSION ONE
OSHER SALON | 11 A.M. TO 3:00 P.M.
SIROKO DUO
Jessie Nucho and Victoria Hauk, flutes
MIA PIXLEY
THE MEOWLLENNIAL DUO
Philip Bimstein: Cats in the Kitchen
Elena Sloman, Oboe and Evan Pengra-Sult, Flute
SFCM PERCUSSION QUARTET
Steve Reich: Mallet Quartet
Mika Nakamura and Sam Rich, Marimba. Diego Becera and Tim Padgett, Vibraphone
Daniel de Togni: This is a Flower, not a Gun
Divesh Karamchandani, Percussion
LAUREN CHANDLER
Roman Baransky: 150 mg; Traitor; God’s Love be with you
Lauren Chandler, Soprano
TAYLOR CHAN
Adam Schoenberg: “Olive Orchard” from Picture Studies
Taylor Chan, Piano
Taylor Joshua Rankin: The Other Side of the Sky and Kile Smith: Vespers
THE ROSEHIP ORCHESTRA
Omar Akrouche: The New Phonometrician
Omar Akrouche, fixed media
JUNGEUN KIM
Carl Vine: Piano Sonata no. 1
Jungeun Kim, Piano
DANIEL PATE
Nathan Hudson: These Broken Things
Daniel Pate, Percussion
NEW KEYS
Brian Mark: Breathe
Regina Myer and Anthony Porter, Piano
SESSION TWO
RECITAL HALL | 1:30 P.M TO 5:30 P.M.
Alex Stein: Two Fantasies for Piano
Alex Stein, Piano
Nikolai Teich: Tapan Bie
Nikolai Teich, Piano, Knox Barber, Bass and Christian Burgs, Drums
Ruben Naeff: Aftermath
TAIHEI ENSEMBLE
Li Tao: Xun
Brooke Chen Herndon: Descent to Bells
Li Tao, Piano Samuel Lord Kalcheim, Violin Calvin Yue, Clarinet
WINNIE NIEH
Peter Engelbert: Maya’s Earthquakes
Libretto by Erin Bregman. Winnie Nieh, Soprano and Violin, Justin Sun, Marimba
Shawne Workman: Cinq Petits Morceaux
Tin Yi Chelsea Wong, Piano
KEYED KONTRAPTIONS
Yangfan Xu: Ji
Joseph M. Colombo: Strawocktopuss
Meerenai Shim, Contrabass Flute Kris King, Bassoon
SOPRADUO:
Alexandra Iranfar and Tim Sherren, Guitar
MOUTHSCAPE CONTEMPORARY CHOIR
FEATURING WORKS BY:
Maciej Bałenkowski
Lukas Janata
Bryan Lin
Michael Smith
Patricia Wallinga
GIACOMO FIORE + LARRY POLANSKI
Giacomo Fiore and Larry Polanski, Guitar
ALEXANDRA ARMANTRADING
John Harbison: Mirabai Songs
Alexandra Armantrading, Soprano
SESSION THREE
OSHER SALON | 4 P.M TO 7:30 P.M.
MARIAN YANG
Mary Kouyoumdjian: Dandelion
Marian Yang, Violin
NICHOLAS DENTON-PROTSACK
Brian Ciach: Chaconne for cello and electronic music,
Nicholas Denton-Protsack: Cosmology
Nicholas Denton-Protsack, Cello
FRICTION QUARTET
George Crumb: Black Angels
Yangfan Xu: Ecstatic Burial
Otis Harriel and Kevin Rogers, Violin
Taija Warbelow, Viola
Doug Machiz, Cello
JEFF ANDERLE
Eric Dolphy: God Bless the Child
David Lang: Press Release
Cornelius Boots: The Sacred Teaching of the Lonely Goose
Jeff Anderle, Clarinet
Carl Schimmel: Roadshow for Otto
Joyce Lee, Flute Andrew Friendman, Clarinet/Bass Clarinet, Jungeun Kim, Piano, Bridget Pasker, Cello
THE LIVING EARTH SHOW
SESSION FOUR
CONCERT HALL | 8 P.M TO 9 P.M.
RYAN BROWN
Mortal Lessons
Taylor Chan and Tin Yi Chelsea Wong, Piano Mika Nakamura, Tim Padgett, Sam Rich, and Taylor Rankin, Percussion Tonia D'Amelio, Justin Montigne, Samuel Faustine, and Sidney Chen – Voice