Serving the San Francisco Bay Area New Music Community
Sign up
Login
Home
Calendar
Artists
Venues
Views
News
Interviews
Favorite Disks
Music
Albums
Audio Samples
Labels
Videos
Mobile
Home
Calendar
Artists
Venues
Home
Calendar
Artists
Venues
View
News
Interviews
Favorite Disks
Music
CDs
Audio Samples
Labels
Videos
Mobile
About Us
CALENDAR
Click on event date/time for details
Submit event
05/26/2009 - 07/09/2009
Tuesday, May 26
Tue 5/26 8:00 PM
Compound Gallery Experimental Music Series
[Compound Gallery 6604 San Pablo Ave Oakland]
The Compound Gallery Experimental Music Series by jimzeen productions and
Outsound Presents
: 1st Set "Streifenjunko" Duo from Norway: Eivind Nordset Lønning trumpet, Espen Reinertsen tenor saxophone/flute . . . 2nd Set: "RTD3" Ron Heglin trombone, Tom Nunn electro acoustic percussion, Doug Carroll cello . . . 3rd Set "Sabbaticus Rex" with Cornelius Boots shakuhachi/throat singing & Karen Stackpole gongs
More...
Wednesday, May 27
Wed 5/27 7:00 PM
Flux 53
[5306 Foothill Blvd. at Fairfax Oakland]
HUMP DAY JAM - A guided trek through uncharted realms. (Electric organ and small drumkit available.)
More...
Thursday, May 28
Thu 5/28 8:00 PM
Luggage Store New Music Series
[1007 Market St. @ 6th Street SF]
Outsound Presents
8:00 Lx Rudis - sound collage and scultping sometimes like noise
9:00
Santiago Latorre
(musician and sound engineer who lives and works in Barcelona)His new CD Órbita released on the
Accretions label
is about turning and evolving, always the same journey but constantly changing, getting older, slowly dying. As a planet that goes around the sun, each track comes back to the same place a number of times. But everytime, something has happened, a year has passed.
More...
Friday, May 29
Fri 5/29 8:00 PM
Studio 1510
[1510 8th Street Oakland]
A night of Duo and Trio sets with bassist Reuben Radding (NYC),
Scott R. Looney
,
Phillip Greenlief
and Jen Baker
More...
Fri 5/29 9:00 PM
Flux 53
[5306 Foothill Blvd. at Fairfax Oakland]
The Deconstruction of What You Know -
Henry Kaiser
(guitar) /
Josh Allen
(sax) /
William Winant
and
Timothy Orr
(drums & percussion)
lazyboy - Dale Sophiea (sampling) / Bruce Anderson (guitar) (founders of legendary hard-art combo MX-80)
More...
Saturday, May 30
Sat 5/30 12:00 PM
Mariposa Bakery
[5427 Telegraph Ave, Unit D3 Oakland, CA 94609 ]
WIENER KIDS!
Jordan Glenn
-drums, Aram Shelton-alto sax, Cory Wright-bari sax
More...
Sat 5/30 7:00 PM
middle harbor shoreline park
[7th street and middle harbor road, west oakland]
the illuminated corridor: a collision of public art, live music and film
a multi-layered work at the intersection of oakland's history and habitat with over 30 artists convening to illuminate this remarkable public park in sight and sound
read the faq, man
More...
Sat 5/30 9:00 PM
Starry Plough
[3101 Shattuck Ave @ Prince Berkeley]
miRthkon CD Release Show! w/ Research & Development and MoeTar
More...
Monday, June 1
Mon 6/01 8:00 PM
Makeout Room
[3225 22nd St San Francisco, CA 94110]
RUBBER CITY David Slusser, saxophone / Ralph Carney, reeds / Richard Saunders, bass / Chris Ackerman, drums
MARIÉ ABE GROUP Marie Abé, accordion / Dina Maccabee, violin / John Hanes, drums / Lisa Mezzacappa, bass
CENTIPEDE David James, guitar / David Boyce, saxophone / Eli Crews, electric bass / Lisa Mezzacappa, acoustic bass / John Hanes, drums
More...
Tuesday, June 2
Tue 6/02 8:00 PM
Studio 1510
[1510 8th Street Oakland]
**2009 Matthew Sperry Memorial Festival**
with special guest Lesli Dalaba in trio with Fred Frith and Jason Hoopes and in duo with Gail Brand. Gino Robair will also be joining us in a quartet.
More...
Tue 6/02 8:00 PM
Studio 1510
[1510 8th Street Oakland]
Matthew Sperry Memorial Festival - A quartet featuring Lesli Dalaba,
Fred Frith
,
Jason Hoopes
, and
Gino Robair
.
More...
Thursday, June 4
Thu 6/04 8:00 PM
Luggage Store New Music Series
[1007 Market St. @ 6th Street SF]
Outsound Presents
Full Moon Concerts - Strong Moon
**2009 Matthew Sperry Memorial Festival**
Treasure Mouth Karaoke Band and OrcheSperry Large Ensemble
More...
Friday, June 5
Fri 6/05 8:00 PM
Hillside Club
[2286 Cedar St Berkeley]
**2009 Matthew Sperry Memorial Festival**
with special guest Gail Brand
More...
Fri 6/05 8:00 PM
Yoshi's San Francisco
[1330 Fillmore St SF]
Abdullah Ibrahim
More...
Fri 6/05 9:00 PM
Lana's
[751 3rd Street, Oakland, CA 94607]
Three Sets at Lana's! (Johnson, Evangelista/Glenn/Hoopes, Voronina)
More...
Saturday, June 6
Sat 6/06 8:00 PM
Flux 53
[5306 Foothill Blvd. at Fairfax Oakland]
Boneless Children Foundation, Colossal Inertia, Shovelman
More...
Sat 6/06 8:30 PM
21 Grand
[416 25th St @Broadway Near 19th Street BART Oakland]
Lost Trio & Trio Puttanesca
More...
Sunday, June 7
Sun 6/07 7:30 PM
SIMM Series
[Musicians Union Hall 116 9th St @ Mission SF]
Outsound Presents
7:30pm
Between Ravens and Crows
8:30pm
After the End of the World Coretet
20th anniversary celebration
Annelise Zamula
- tenor saxophone, flute / Ara Anderson - trumpet /
Bill Noertker
- contrabass /
Dave Mihaly
- drums
More...
Sun 6/07 8:30 PM
21 Grand
[416 25th St @Broadway Near 19th Street BART Oakland]
Three sets of music:
1st set: Holly Caust (Alee Karim, Norman Conquest, with guest Jordan Glenn)
2nd set:
Moe! Staiano
(percussion)
3rd set: Weasel Walter (percussion),
Phillip Greenlief
(saxophones), Damon Smith (bass), Kristian Aspelin (guitar)
More...
Monday, June 8
Mon 6/08 9:00 PM
Ivy Room
[860 San Pablo Ave near Solano Ave Albany]
Evil Lunch Evening: Karl Evangelista (w/Michael J.Dale, Jordan Glenn, Christopher M. Skebo, Cory Wright); The Brine; Jacob Zimmerman (w/Vijay Anderson, Jameson Swanagon, Alexander Vittum)
More...
Wednesday, June 10
Wed 6/10 7:00 PM
Flux 53
[5306 Foothill Blvd. at Fairfax Oakland]
HUMP DAY JAM - A guided trek through uncharted realms. (Electric organ and small drumkit available.)
More...
Wed 6/10 8:00 PM
21 Grand
[416 25th St @Broadway Near 19th Street BART Oakland]
Matt Davignon
(drum machine) & Daryl Shawn (guitar/tape) - solos and duo; CYLINDER:
Darren Johnston
, trumpet Aram Shelton, bass clarinet and alto saxophone
Lisa Mezzacappa
, acoustic bass
Kjell Nordeson
, drums
More...
Thursday, June 11
Thu 6/11 8:00 PM
Luggage Store New Music Series
[1007 Market St. @ 6th Street SF]
Commode Minstrels In Bullface, Midmight, Amphibious Gestures, Headboggle (Guest curation by Greedmink)
More...
Thu 6/11 8:00 PM
New, Improved Recording
[960 Arlington @ Lowell Oakland, CA]
Georg Graewe
-piano,
Kjell Nordeson
-drums,
Jon Raskin
- saxophone performing at New, Improved Recording Studio. sfSound is hosting the live streaming for this recording so if you can't make it by please join us at
sfSoundRadio
::
CLICK HERE TO LISTEN
::
More...
Thu 6/11 8:30 PM
Socha Café
[3235 Mission St @ Valencia]
Nathan Clevenger Group, featuring Aaron Novik, Mitch Marcus, Kasey Knudsen, Sam Bevan & Jon Arkin.
More...
Friday, June 12
Fri 6/12 8:00 PM
Golden TrapperKeeper Lodge
[1687 Hayes St. (Rodney Dangerfield face) San Francisco]
club sandwich presents:
Aures
(microtonal violin & accordion trio from Portland with John Krausbauer of Trees & Tecumseh)
Dryer-Heule-Nishi
(double bass, drum & koto trance trio)
Travis Johns
(electronics in the microsound vein)
More...
Saturday, June 13
Sat 6/13 8:00 PM
Old First Concerts
[1751 Sacramento Street/Van Ness San Francisco, CA 94109]
Music for the people, by the people! SFCCO brings new music by living composers to the public like no one else! Since it's inception in 2002, The Composers Orchestra has premiered more new music than any other ensemble in the Bay Area with a surprising diversity of styles influenced by as much by pop and world as post-modernist and minimalist music.
More...
Sat 6/13 8:30 PM
The Red Poppy Art House
[2698 Folsom @ 23rd San Francisco]
Telepathy featuring:
Tim Bulkley - drums
David Arend - upright bass
Aaron Novik - bass clarinet
Patrick Cress - alto and bari saxophones
More...
Sunday, June 14
Sun 6/14 6:00 PM
Cafe Royale
[800 Post St. @ Leavenworth SF]
The Nice Guy Trio - Rob Reich on accordion, Daniel Fabricant on bass, and Darren Johnston on trumpet
More...
Sun 6/14 7:30 PM
SIMM Series
[Musicians Union Hall 116 9th St @ Mission SF]
7:30 pm Erica Eller w/Damon Smith, Weasel Walter
"dedication to anything that is lost, blanketed, hidden, absent, or forgotten"
8:30 pm
Emily Hay
&
Motoko Honda
(Los Angeles)
More...
Sun 6/14 8:00 PM
Hemlock Tavern
[1131 Polk Street Between Post and Sutter SF]
Dominique Leone + ODAWAS + Wiener Kids
More...
Monday, June 15
Mon 6/15 7:30 PM
Sundance Kabuki Cinemas
[1881 Post Street San Francisco]
Other Minds presents a special benefit screening of The Revenge of the Dead Indians: In Memoriam John Cage, a composed film directed by Henning Lohner (length 129 min.). This celebration of John Cage's work, influences, and thoughts is neither a feature film nor a documentary: footage of Cage and performances of his music are assembled together with 42 personalities, from well-known artists to market vendors and street cleaners, "found" video and audio landscapes, and theatrically directed readings. The result is an unexpected and fascinating combination of intellectual thought, viewpoints, and opinions. Includes interviews with Noam Chomsky, Merce Cunningham, Frank Gehry, Ellsworth Kelly, Yoko Ono, and Frank Zappa, and performances by Irvine Arditti, Margaret Leng Tan, Frances-Marie Uitti and more.
More...
Mon 6/15 9:00 PM
Ivy Room
[860 San Pablo Ave near Solano Ave Albany]
Experimental/Improv Hootenanny & Social Club with
All Ones
[Matt Cunitz, Ned Doherty, Dave Brandt] with Ralph Carney, Curated sets by Bass is the Place, Bunny Numpkins,
and Emily Hay/Motoko Honda
More...
Tuesday, June 16
Tue 6/16 9:00 PM
Uptown
[1928 Telegraph Ave @19th St Oakland]
Aram Shelton, soprano saxophone & bass clarinet;
Kjell Nordeson
- percussion.
The Tom McNally Trio - featuring Richard Saunders (double bass) and
Garth Powell
(drums and percussion).
More...
Wednesday, June 17
Wed 6/17 8:00 PM
21 Grand
[416 25th St @Broadway Near 19th Street BART Oakland]
PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF VENUE!
Aures
(amplified microtonal violin & accordion trio from Portland, with John Krausbauer of Trees & Tecumseh)
Tony Dryer
(double bass),
Jacob Felix Heule
(drums),
Gino Robair
(electronics)
Darwinsbitch
(Marielle Jakobsons)
More...
Thursday, June 18
Thu 6/18 8:00 PM
Luggage Store New Music Series
[1007 Market St. @ 6th Street SF]
8pm: The Auricle (electric ukelele; french horn & violin)
9pm: ThreeTwentyTwo + guest (Chris Broderick - reeds; Angela Hsu - violin; plus Jen Baker - trombone.)
More...
Thu 6/18 8:00 PM
Studio 1510
[1510 8th Street Oakland]
Mark Miller Group w/ Weasel Walter,
Chris Brown
, and Damon Smith +
Scott R. Looney
, and
Kjell Nordeson
duo
More...
Friday, June 19
Fri 6/19 7:30 PM
Swissnex
[730 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94111]
Swiss saxophonist Urs Leimgruber and drummer
Gino Robair
perform as a duo at Swissnex San Francisco. Leimgruber is the most important Swiss improviser on the scene. The music will range from extremely quiet and textural, to all-out post-free-jazz fury
More...
Fri 6/19 8:00 PM
Herbst Theatre
[401 Van Ness Ave San Francisco, CA 94102]
10TH Anniversary SFJAZZ Spring Season Presents
Hiromi’s Sonicbloom with David Fiuczynski
More...
Fri 6/19 8:00 PM
NOHSpace
[2840 Mariposa Street San Francisco, CA 94110]
Theatre of Yugen's "Pretty," a demon play in the Noh tradition with live musical score performed by Ava Mendoza,
Suki O'Kane
and
Moe! Staiano
. Advance tickets
here.
Part of the
Fury Factory.
More...
Fri 6/19 8:00 PM
Meridian Gallery
[535 Powell Street SF]
Bob Marsh's Emergency String (X)tet delivers an extraordinary resounding sound of a varying number of string players using free and structured improvisations. Conventional instrumentation with an unconventional result. Performers include Bob Marsh, Tony Dryer, Angela Hsu,
Doug Carroll
, Leif Shackelford, and Adria Otte. Benefit for Meridian's 20th Anniversary.
More...
Fri 6/19 8:30 PM
21 Grand
[416 25th St @Broadway Near 19th Street BART Oakland]
First set:
Mitfahrgelegenheit
Theresa Wong
- cello, voice
Dohee Lee
- percussion, voice
Second Set:
FreeJazzBaby!
Larry Ochs
= saxes
Darren Johnston
- trumpet
Kjell Nordeson
- drums
More...
Fri 6/19 9:00 PM
Totally Intense Fractal Mind Gaze Hut
[671 24th St, Oakland CA 94612]
DOMINIQUE LEONE (DL,
Jordan Glenn
, Curtis McKinney,
William Winant
, Kanoko Nishi, Alexandra Buschman) + CAPILLARY ACTION + WIENER KIDS (
Jordan Glenn
, Aram Shelton, Cory Wright)
More...
Saturday, June 20
Sat 6/20 8:00 PM
NOHspace
[2840 Mariposa St San Francisco, CA]
Theatre of Yugen's "Pretty," a demon play in the Noh tradition with live musical score performed by Ava Mendoza,
Suki O'Kane
and
Moe! Staiano
. Advance tickets
here.
Part of the
Fury Factory.
More...
Sat 6/20 8:00 PM
Zeum (Cone Building)
[221 Fourth Street San Francisco, CA 94103]
An evening of multi-media performances in the Zeum Cone by T.D. SKATCHIT, Tom Nunn &
David Michalak
play "Skatch Boxes", improvising to early avant-garde movies; Emergency String (X)tet with electronic composition by Sicilian Francesco Calandrino; Scot Gresham-Lancaster, invented electronics; YoyoMama with Butoh dancer Kinji Hayashi; all live real time projected videography by Tim Thompson.
More...
Sunday, June 21
Sun 6/21 5:00 PM
Chapel of the Chimes
[4499 Piedmont Ave. Oakland]
2009 Garden of Memory
New Music Bay Area and Lifemark Group Arts present Garden of Memory 2009: a walk-through concert to celebrate the summer solstice
More...
Monday, June 22
Mon 6/22 8:00 AM
Yoshi's San Francisco
[1330 Fillmore St SF]
"Go Left Fest" Featuring Marshall Allen, Ishmael Reed, Roswell Rudd, Matthew Shipp and more
More...
Mon 6/22 8:00 PM
Studio 1510
[1510 8th Street Oakland]
Urs Leimgruber (Switzerland) – saxophones /
Henry Kaiser
– guitar / Damon Smith – double bass /
Gino Robair
– percussion
More...
Tuesday, June 23
Tue 6/23 8:00 AM
Compound Gallery
[Compound Gallery 6604 San Pablo Ave Oakland]
Polly Moller solo flutes, candles, Tarot cards . . . Theresa Wong cello/voice, Kanoko Nishi koto Duo . . . Jen Baker trombone, Jorrit Dijkstra reeds & Lisa Mezzacappa doublebass Trio
**Last Show in the Series**
More...
Tue 6/23 8:00 AM
Yoshi's San Francisco
[1330 Fillmore St SF]
"Go Left Fest" Featuring Marshall Allen, Ishmael Reed, Roswell Rudd, Matthew Shipp and more
More...
Wednesday, June 24
Wed 6/24 7:00 PM
Flux 53
[5306 Foothill Blvd. at Fairfax Oakland]
HUMP DAY JAM - A guided trek through uncharted realms. (Electric organ and small drumkit available.)
More...
Wed 6/24 7:00 PM
Artists' Television Access
[992 Valencia Street @21st SF]
club sandwich presents:
No Deposit No Return Blues
(film)
documentary on psychedelic musician SANDY BULL, made by his daughter, local filmmaker KC Bull
Father Murphy
(Italy)
Think of Gnostic masses, kabbalistic chanting, chiming little bells, tinny Gregorian-like drones played on toy-keyboards and the subtle but inescapable influence of 70�s Italian horror rock acts like Jacula and you will have some of the ingredients that make Father Murphy�s music. Have you ever heard Swans, This Heat, Nirvana and Low all together?
Work
vox/gtr/drum. do you want total war?
Heule+Nishi
koto + drum free improv trance texture
More...
Thursday, June 25
Thu 6/25 7:00 PM
21 Grand
[416 25th St @Broadway Near 19th Street BART Oakland]
SF Friends of Chamber Music Musical Grant Workshop - find out more nuts and bolts stuff about this opportunity for funding for local chamber music, including experimental and contemporary forms.
More...
Thu 6/25 7:30 PM
Brava Theater
[2781 24th St SF]
Aaron Novik's Thorny Brocky @ Brava Theater Fundraiser
More...
Thu 6/25 8:00 PM
Luggage Store New Music Series
[1007 Market St. @ 6th Street SF]
Three sets of electro-acoustic brain scans with...
--Elm a Solo project of one half of Barn Owl, Jon Porras
--Astral Sleep
--James Kaiser, Matthew Waldron
More...
Thu 6/25 8:00 PM
The Lab
[2948 16th St SF]
Strip Mall Seizures, The Rhombus, Pink Canoes, and Maggie Morrie with emcee George Chen
More...
Friday, June 26
Fri 6/26 5:00 PM
Tartine Bakery
[Guerrero at 18 St SF]
Good times, butter with:
Dina Maccabee, violin
Marie Abe, accordion
Lisa Mezzacappa, bass
More...
Fri 6/26 8:00 PM
Flux 53
[5306 Foothill Blvd. at Fairfax Oakland]
jimzeen productions, Outsound, and Flux 53 present
OUTFLUX 3
THE
Spirit
MOVES US (CD Release party) -
Jim Ryan
(flute/sax/kalimba), Bob Marsh (cello),
Spirit
(percussion)
followed by THE LEFT COAST IMPROV GROUP -
Doug Carroll
,
Michael Cooke
,
Ron Heglin
, Jeff Hobbs,
Darren Johnston
,
Scott R. Looney
, Bob Marsh,
Tom Nunn
,
Jim Ryan
, Leif Shackleford,
Karen Stackpole
, and Andrew Voigt
- COME EARLY FOR
Jim Ryan
'S 75TH BIRTHDAY PARTY AND ART SHOW! -
More...
Saturday, June 27
Sat 6/27 2:00 PM
R5 Records
[2500 16th Street Sacramento]
In the Flow Fest: *2:00 Instagon* *3:00 Kevin Corcoran solo percussion*
*3:30
Jacob Felix Heule
* *4:30 Lucio Menegon,
Suki O'Kane
*
More...
Sat 6/27 7:00 PM
Flux 53
[5306 Foothill Blvd. at Fairfax Oakland]
TURF VS. CIRCUS
That's street dancers vs. circus performers. Yeah you heard right!
More...
Sat 6/27 8:00 PM
The Lab
[2948 16th St SF]
Tim Perkis, John Bischoff, Aram Shelton, and Novi-Sad
More...
Sat 6/27 8:00 PM
Climate Theatre
[285 9th St (at Folsom) SF]
Hypnagogia
Between Waking and Dreaming
A One Night Sonic and Visual Art Event
A diverse grouping of Bay Area art in all genres, as well as: a solo saxophone/circular breathing performance by Philip Greenlief, a musical/sound art performance by The Flip Quartet with Polly Moller, and a live video and sound performance by Sean Clute and Jessica Gomula.
Other highlights of the evening will be Stephani Martinez' alternate landscape installation, constructed of crocheted sculptures, and a screening of Vanessa Woods' handmade films.
More...
Sat 6/27 8:00 PM
Heco's Palace
[705 Peralta St. Oakland]
A concert with Unusual Electronic Gadgets, Strange Amplified Objects, Oneerie, Wonderful, Incredible Music
More...
Sunday, June 28
Sun 6/28 5:00 PM
pharaoh maybelline's sound trough
[199 san jose at 24th st (silver gate to side patio)]
w/ brutalsfx festival # sixty one:
"this has really happening in reali tease"
starts 5PM sharp! willy goes on first
+
william winant
- playing "bells for new orleans" for solo glockenspiel written by roscoe mitchell +
mitchell brown
+
windowpain industries
+
vibrating garbage
+
60s residue
More...
Monday, June 29
Mon 6/29 9:00 PM
Ivy Room
[860 San Pablo Ave near Solano Ave Albany]
Monday Night Liftoff at the Ivy Room
Two sets of Improvised Music:
Weasel Walter / John Gruntfest Duo.
Aram Shelton /
Aaron Bennett
/ Noah Philips / John Hanes Quartet.
More...
Thursday, July 2
Thu 7/02 7:00 PM
Velma's Sunday Blues and Jazz Club
[2246 Jerrold Ave SF]
Eddie Gale with guests Sandy Poindexter (violin) Valerie Mih (piano), Andrew Currier (bass), Dante James (drums)
More...
Thu 7/02 7:00 PM
CELLspace
[2050 Bryant St. San Francisco]
Tony Dryer: double bass
Jacob Felix Heule
: drums
Kanoko Nishi: koto
perform at
SPACECRAFT- CELLspace studio artists group art show
More...
Thu 7/02 8:00 PM
Luggage Store New Music Series
[1007 Market St. @ 6th Street SF]
8pm: Courtesy Tourniquet - Errol Stewart (Guitars, Radio) & Nick Roberts (Electronics, Saxophone) ...Aural Ruminations on Influenza, Exploding Manhole Covers, and the Ubiquitous Air Disaster....
9pm:
Jack O' The Clock
...a quietly giddy sort of energy to the possibilities that spring up where American folk songwriting meets experimental music.
More...
Thu 7/02 8:00 PM
The Lab
[2948 16th St SF]
Chris Brown performs and curates an evening of experimental music featuring Charles Johnson, Chad and Curtis McKinney, Tom Nunn and William Winant
More...
Thu 7/02 9:00 PM
Bluesix
[3043 24th St. @ Treat St. SF]
Scott Amendola
/Terrence McManus Duo
Terrence McManus-electric guitar
ScottAmendola-drums/percussion
More...
Friday, July 3
Fri 7/03 9:00 PM
Flux 53
[5306 Foothill Blvd. at Fairfax Oakland]
Terrence McManus &
Phillip Greenlief
/
Theresa Wong
&
Gino Robair
More...
Sunday, July 5
Sun 7/05 7:30 PM
SIMM Series
[Musicians Union Hall 116 9th St @ Mission SF]
Outsound presents
7:30pm
Terrence McManus
8:30pm
Ralph Carney
- saxophones, etc./
Mike Elias
- guitar/
Bill Noertker
- contrabass/
Dave Mihaly
- drums
More...
Sun 7/05 8:00 PM
Studio 1510
[1510 8th Street Oakland]
Michael Vatcher (Amsterdam) in two trios w/ Philip Greenlief,
Scott R. Looney
, Richard Saunders, and Damon Smith
More...
Monday, July 6
Mon 7/06 8:00 PM
Makeout Room
[3225 22nd St San Francisco, CA 94110]
The Monday Makeout presents:
The
Spirit
Moves Us:
Jim Ryan
/ Bob Marsh /
Spirit
Admiral Ted Brinkley and Friends
More...
Tuesday, July 7
Tue 7/07 7:30 PM
First Tuesdays at Tom's
[3111 Deakin St. Berkeley, CA ]
Terrence McManus Solo, Polly Moller/Amar Chaudary duet and RTD3 [Nunn/Carroll/Heglin trio]
More...
Tue 7/07 8:30 PM
Socha Cafe
[3235 Mission Street (@ Valencia) San Francisco]
Tony Dryer
(double bass),
Jacob Felix Heule
(drum set),
Aram Shelton
(saxophone),
Josh Berman (Chicago)
(cornet)
multiple sets, 8:30-11:30
More...
Wednesday, July 8
Wed 7/08 7:00 PM
Flux 53
[5306 Foothill Blvd. at Fairfax Oakland]
HUMP DAY JAM
A guided trek through uncharted realms. Electric organ and small drumkit available.
More...
Wed 7/08 8:30 PM
21 Grand
[416 25th St @Broadway Near 19th Street BART Oakland]
Two Improvised Sets at 21 Grand:
Set 1: Darren Johston, Marie Abe, Dave Mihaly.
Set 2: Josh Berman (Chicago), Aram Shelton, Tim Perkis, Damon Smith.
More...
Thursday, July 9
Thu 7/09 8:00 PM
Luggage Store New Music Series
[1007 Market St. @ 6th Street SF]
Outsound Presents
Full Moon Concerts - Blessing Moon
8 PM Free Rein
9 PM Valka (Agnes Szelag + Marielle Jakobsons) with Noah Phillips
More...
Thu 7/09 8:00 PM
The Lab
[2948 16th St SF]
Miya Masaoka, Tomas Phillips
More...