Serving the San Francisco Bay Area New Music Community

CALENDAR

Click on event date/time for details

07/16/2018 - 08/30/2018

Monday, July 16
Mon 7/16 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
The Steve Adams/Scott Walton duo and the Tom Weeks/Nathan Corder duo perform together at Studio Grand.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Tuesday, July 17
Tue 7/17 8:00 PM Z Below [450 Florida St SF]
Thingamajigs Performance Group: stations 2: bearing the burden  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Tue 7/17 8:30 PM Elbo Room [647 Valencia St, San Francisco]
Mistresses:Buke+Gase, Ahleuchatistas/KYN/IMA/Smile Lines  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Wednesday, July 18
Wed 7/18 7:30 PM California Jazz Conservatory [2040 Addison Street Berkeley]
Phillip Greenlief and Jon Raskin's 2+2 performs rare music from the notebooks of Steve Lacy, with Scott Amendola and Kjell Nordeson  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Wed 7/18 7:45 PM Peacock Lounge [552 Haight Street]
Dub Sessions (Fletcher Pratt), 404 Not Found, Klooj with Si-si Dance, Horaflora

Dub Sessions
A Midori Records tape release party for Fletcher Pratt's Dub Sessions excuted by an all-star lineup featuring Robert Lopez, Alex Cohen and Tom Weeks! https://crashsymbols.bandcamp.com/album/dub-sessions-vol-4

404 Not Found never fail in their unending search for the unfindable, the siiick "scuz-techno duo of Claire Staples and Alex Cargile (CCR Headcleaner) are the inventors of typo metal, never a hit!
https://soundcloud.com/404-not-found-4

Klooj with Si-si Dance
Klooj (Thom Blum, Charles Kremenak) with Si-si Dance & Performance Art Project (Janet Silk) premiere a section titled "Tales from Hunter's Point Shipyard."
https://soundcloud.com/klooj | https://www.facebook.com/pg/1sisi.D

Horaflora
As Weird Ear co-founder Raub Roy gears up for his total hotness Summer tour, this will be his newest concoction. Make like hot n bothered guineapigs, come crowd up at the nozzle!
https://weirdearrecords.bandcamp.com/album/the-gland-canyon  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thursday, July 19
Thu 7/19 7:00 PM Z Space [450 Florida St SF]
Thingamajigs Performance Group: stations 2: bearing the burden  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thu 7/19 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
8:15 pm Chamberlain Zhang
8:50 pm Cruel Diagonals - Megan Mitchell
9:30 pm rEEk  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Friday, July 20
Fri 7/20 7:30 PM Adobe Books [3130 24th St SF]
CRUEL DIAGONALS(record release!)•FYRHTU

Join us for Adobe's monthly music series!
This month we have some of the Bay Area's, nay, the world's best improvisors, experimental acoustic, amplified, electronic composer/performers ("..how dare he!") in the intimate setting you've come to know and love at Adobe Books on a early Friday eve (note,7:30pm, perfect for after work!) make these dark days a bit brighter in cosy company at Adobe Books!  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Fri 7/20 8:00 PM Fireside Lounge [1453 Webster St, Alameda, CA 94501]
Grex Electric Ghost Parade Album Release Show

Featuring IMA, Qualia, & Scott Amendola's Orchestra di Pazzi

Oakland art rock band Grex (Karl Evangelista, Rei Scampavia) stages a triumphant homecoming show to celebrate the release of the new album Electric Ghost Parade, joined by an array of Bay Area mind-benders: entrancing electro-percussion duo IMA, prog/soul powerhouses Qualia, and special chamber version of Scott Amendola's epic Orchestra di Pazzi.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Saturday, July 21
Sat 7/21 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
HUSH Series — Hans Otte’s Book of Sounds

Get lost in Hans Otte’s 12-movement masterwork for solo piano, The Book of Sounds (1979-1982), performed by pianist D. Riley Nicholson. This underperformed piano cycle uses rare architectures and structures to weave minimal, subtle, haunting sounds in and through the piano. It “lets sounds be sounds” (John Cage). Casual seating and drinks will be on hand to help you through the journey.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sunday, July 22
Sun 7/22 4:00 PM Old First Concerts [1751 Sacramento St. SF]
Sarah Cahill

Sarah Cahill, piano

Program:

Phil Kline Long Winter
John Adams China Gates
Annea Lockwood RCSC
Samuel Adams Shade Studies
Meredith Monk Steppe Music (excerpts)
Pauline Oliveros Quintuplets Playpen
Terry Riley Be Kind to One Another  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sun 7/22 5:00 PM Community Music Center [544 Capp Street SF]
17th Annual Outsound New Music Summit
The Bay Area's Creative Music Festival
Touch the Gear Expo
Current Exhibitors: Amanda Chaudhary, Andrew of Chopstick, Andy Puls, Bart Hopkin, Bob Ladue, Collette McCaslin, Dania Luck, David Leikam, Gabby Wen, Hugh Behm-Steinberg, Jeff Klukowski, Jaroba, Jess Rowland, L.J. Altvater, Peter Whitehead, Tammy Duplantis, Tom Djll
Outsound's original public event Touch the Gear is a hands-on, family-friendly exposition open to the public. During the evening attendees get to roam among inventors and musicians while experiencing sound producing gear, computers, instruments and inventors with their various different configurations of “gear”--everything from oscillators and electronics, to planks of wood with strings attached. All attendees get to ask questions, make sound and experience how the instruments work, in an environment that demystifies technology while inspiring creativity.
Buy tickets for 17th Annual Outsound New Music Summit  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sun 7/22 8:00 PM Gold Lion Arts [2733 Riverside Blvd Sacramento]
Social Stutter, a saxophone quartet led by composer/altoist Beth Schenck along with Kasey Knudsen, Phillip Greenlief and Cory Wright. They blurs the line between strictly written chamber music and soaring free jazz. Solos emerge from the natural order of intricately written lines

Also performing is the
Clifford Childers, Jon Raskin and Jenn Schaaf Trio finding pathways of sound, warping time and generally having a good time stretching the capabilities of brass, sax and drums.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Monday, July 23
Mon 7/23 8:30 PM Community Music Center [544 Capp Street SF]
17th Annual Outsound New Music Summit
The Bay Area's Creative Music Festival
"The Breath Courses Through Us"
a documentary film about the New York Art Quartet
directed by Alan Roth

featuring: Roswell Rudd, John Tchicai, Milford Graves, Reggie Workman, Amiri Baraka
with: Steve Lacy, Pierre Dørge, Ben Young
Buy tickets for 17th Annual Outsound New Music Summit  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Mon 7/23 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Oakland Freedom Jazz Society: Social Stutter + Shariat/Schwenkler Duo  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Tuesday, July 24
Tue 7/24 7:30 PM Community Music Center [544 Capp Street SF]
17th Annual Outsound New Music Summit
The Bay Area's Creative Music Festival
'Sonic Foundry III' a night of sonic invention with
Tim Thompson brings his Space Palette Pro, an exploratory technology enabling complexity and extending human capability!
Pet the Tiger Inventors Collective presents Harmonic Series Gamelan performing "Music for Fairies and Elves", original incidental music for Shakespeare’s Midsummer Night’s Dream
David Samas, Bart Hopkin, Peter Whitehead, Daniel Schmidt, Stephen Parris and Ian Saxton
Buy tickets for 17th Annual Outsound New Music Summit  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Wednesday, July 25
Wed 7/25 12:00 AM Community Music Center [544 Capp Street SF]
17th Annual Outsound New Music Summit
The Bay Area's Creative Music Festival
'The Art of Noise' a night of sonic exploration with
SO AR featuring cellist Shanna Sordahl and percussionist Robert Lopez emphasizes the musical transformation of spaces through the ritual of performance
XAMBUCA aka Chandra Shukla (sound)strives to give emphasis to art both sonically and visually.
Doors 7pm Q&A 7:30pm Concert 8:00pm
Buy tickets for 17th Annual Outsound New Music Summit  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thursday, July 26
Thu 7/26 6:30 PM Throckmorton Theatre, Tivoli Room [142 Throckmorton Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941]
Del Sol String Quartet  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thu 7/26 7:30 PM Community Music Center [544 Capp Street SF]
17th Annual Outsound New Music Summit
The Bay Area's Creative Music Festival
'CarneyVal' a night celebrating the memory of Ralph Carney, a saxophonist and pillar of the San Francisco Bay Area music community for 28 years with
Rubber City
David Slusser - saxophones, Sheldon Brown - saxophones, Chris Ackerman - drums, Richard Saunders - double bass
The Ralph Carney Memorial Octet
David Slusser and Richard Saunders from Rubber City will join Karina Denike and Michael McIntosh from the Serious Jass Project, along with reedists Rent Romus and Phillip Greenlief (also the arranger), Myles Boisen on guitar, and Suki O'Kane on drums
Doors 7pm Q&A 7:30pm Concert 8:00pm
Buy tickets for 17th Annual Outsound New Music Summit  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Friday, July 27
Fri 7/27 7:00 PM Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive [2155 Center St. Berkeley]
Full: Affirmative Action  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Fri 7/27 7:30 PM Community Music Center [544 Capp Street SF]
17th Annual Outsound New Music Summit
The Bay Area's Creative Music Festival
'Night of Stone' a night of exploratory rock and psychedelia with
Dire Wolves
Sheila Bosco - drum kit, Brian Lucas - bass,
Jeffrey Alexander - guitarmagoria + moog + wooden sax, Arjun Mendiratta - violin
CDP
Amanda Chaudhary - keyboards/synth, Joshua Marshall - tenor saxophone, Tom Djll - trumpet/synth, Mark Pino -drums
Doors 7pm Q&A 7:30pm Concert 8:00pm
Buy tickets for 17th Annual Outsound New Music Summit  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Fri 7/27 9:00 PM Gray Area Art And Technology [2665 Mission St. SF]
Hundred Waters and Eartheater A/V at Gray Area Festival

On Friday night of the 2018 Gray Area Festival, Hundred Waters and Eartheater join us for an evening of detailed sonic tapestries and optimistic melodies.

Eartheater will begin the evening with their unique foley-filled digital production, a three-octave vocal range, and classical composition between obsessively detailed romantic electronica. Hundred Waters will close out the night with their remarkable melodies that twist and turn, blurring the lines between acoustic and electronic sounds.

Doors at 9pm. This event is 21+  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Fri 7/27 9:00 PM Ivy Room [860 San Pablo Ave Albany]
Charlie Hunter Trio  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Saturday, July 28
Sat 7/28 7:30 PM Community Music Center [544 Capp Street SF]
17th Annual Outsound New Music Summit
The Bay Area's Creative Music Festival
'Ask the Ages' a celebration of ecstatic expression and introspection with
KREation Ensemble featuring Marilyn Crispell
Kevin Robinson - tenor saxophone, Lee Hodel - Acoustic Bass, Tony Gennaro - Drums, Marilyn Crispell -piano
Bobby Bradford's Brass 'n' Bass
Bobby Bradford Theo Padouvas - cornet, Scott Walton, Bill Noertker - double bass
Doors 7pm Q&A 7:30pm Concert 8:00pm
Buy tickets for 17th Annual Outsound New Music Summit  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sat 7/28 9:30 PM Gray Area Art And Technology [2665 Mission St. SF]
Second Woman, Patricia, Layne and Machinedrum at Gray Area Festival  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thursday, August 2
Thu 8/02 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
8:00 pm Skullkrusher
Philip Everett - analogue electronics, percussion, autoharp, xlarinet
9:00 pm Kazuko
Brando Solomon - alto saxophone/pedals  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Saturday, August 4
Sat 8/04 8:00 PM The Lab [2948 16th St SF]
Brutal Sound Effects Festival #83

Hans Grusel's Krankenkabinet
Angst Hase Pfeffer Nase
KROB (eyenoise)
Angela K Roberts & Scott Goff
Jack Hertz
Amphibious Gestures
Earspray
Human deSelection and Realization Nature Group  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Wednesday, August 8
Wed 8/08 8:00 PM The Chapel [777 Valencia St San Francisco]
Peter Brötzmann / Keiji Haino Duo  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thursday, August 9
Thu 8/09 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
8:00 pm Burchett/Nelson
Dylan Burchett - computer, Joel Nelson - guitar
9:00 pm Zu Zed
John Givens - guitar, drums, vocals, Laurie BK - vocals, found objects, Scott Devaney- crazy ass beats  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Tuesday, August 14
Tue 8/14 7:30 PM Adobe Books [3130 24th St SF]
James Fei•Shen&Germaine•Monopiece  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Tue 8/14 9:00 PM Uptown Nightclub [1928 Telegraph Ave Oakland]
Active Music Series presents:
- Key West (Brian Pedersen, Randylee Sutherland, Jay Korber)
- Kasey Knudsen Trio
- Kim Nucci Solo  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thursday, August 16
Thu 8/16 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
8:00 pm Fluke-Mogul/Weeks
gabby fluke-mogul - violin, Tom Weeks - alto saxophone
9:00 pm Rubinstein/Ghandhi/Murray
Aaron Rubinstein - guitar, Kaelen Ghandhi - saxophone, Kevin Murray - drums  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Saturday, August 18
Sat 8/18 8:00 PM The First Church of the Buzzard [2601 Adeline Street Oakand, CA]
Moe!kestra! Piece No. 1: Death of a Piano
$6 – $10  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sunday, August 19
Sun 8/19 7:30 PM SIMM Series @ The Musicians Union Hall [116 9th St @ Mission SF]
7:30pm Pikuva Sielu
John Vaughn - saxophones/Robert Kuhlmann - guitars/Mark Pino - percussions
8:30pm Noertker's Moxie performs Tricycle, part 3: Leonora
Annelise Zamula - alto sax, flute/Josh Marshall - tenor sax/Bill Noertker - contrabass/Dave Mihaly - drums  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sun 8/19 7:30 PM Temescal Arts Center [511 48th Street Oakland]
Doors That Only Open in Silence (open participation, non-hierarchical workshop in free improvisation)

The monthly series of improvisation research at Temescal Arts Center continues. Bring your instrument or come to listen. No advance notice needed — just show up. Small groups will be randomly assembled from submitted names immediately before each group plays. We try to keep transition time between groups at a minimum. Over by 10pm. It's free. If you want to contribute, bring snacks and drinks.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thursday, August 23
Thu 8/23 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
8:15 pm John Bischoff
8:50 pm RM Francis
9:30 pm Michael Flora  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sunday, August 26
Sun 8/26 7:00 PM Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive [2155 Center St. Berkeley]
Full: Payne/Sonami  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal