Serving the San Francisco Bay Area New Music Community

CALENDAR

Click on event date/time for details

08/20/2014 - 10/04/2014

Wednesday, August 20
Wed 8/20 7:30 PM Second Act [1727 Haight Street]
Bled Sorghum
Omniverous Sensillium
Sharon Tate Fetus Explosion
Names  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Wed 8/20 8:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue Berkeley]
One night, two trios:
Jon Raskin Trio and Stackpole/Ackley/Thollem  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Wed 8/20 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Shock Ray Trio

Darren Johnston - Trumpet
Vijay Anderson - Drums
Safa Shokrai - Bass


Oakland Future Trio

Caleb Sankofa - Piano
Ari Carpenter - Bass
Mikhi Woodley - Drums  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thursday, August 21
Thu 8/21 5:30 PM Berkeley Botanical Gardens [Redwood Grove, UC Botanical Garden UC Berkeley]
Todd Sickafoose's Tiny Resistors + Etienne de Rocher  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thu 8/21 7:00 PM Kanbar Forum at the Exploratorium [The Exploratorium, Kanbar Forum, Pier 15, San Francisco]
(sub)mersion at the Exploratorium
MEDIATE & SF Weekly present an immersive surround sound and cinema event featuring Pamela Z, IN/S and Paul Clipson featuring Ashley Bellouin  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thu 8/21 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Flutist Laura Scarlata and Pianist Sharon Lee Kim will present an exciting selection of chamber music, including a trio featuring special guest, cellist Jane Lee. Hear a few of Duo Camaraderie’s favorites, and some new collaborations as well!  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thu 8/21 8:00 PM Luggage Store New Music Series [Outsound co-Presents @ The Luggage Store Gallery 1007 Market St. SF]
8pm Dave Defilippo - synth modules
9pm John Krausbauer/Agnes Szelag  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thu 8/21 9:00 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
CHEMICAL CLOCK + SURPLUS 1980  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Friday, August 22
Fri 8/22 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Jones Jones is the great Mark Dresser on bass, Lithuanian Vladimir Tarasov on percussion and Rova sax member Larry Ochs. The trio has played intermittently on tours in Europe and USA since 2008. Expect sublime and detailed music from this stellar group of veteran improvisers.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Fri 8/22 8:00 PM SOMArts [934 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103]
AQUAPHONIC
Multi-sensory performances of water-sonic phenomena by Meara O’Reilly, Marielle V. Jakobsons and Joshua Churchill  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Saturday, August 23
Sat 8/23 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
The Westerlies are a collectively run ensemble dedicated to the cultivation of a new brass quartet repertoire that exists in the ever-narrowing gap between American folk music, jazz, classical, and indie rock. Steven Lugerner is a San Francisco-based composer, woodwind doubler and solo performer. Join these two groups for a memorable night of acoustic music.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sat 8/23 8:00 PM SOMArts [934 Brannan St. San Francisco, CA]
WATER STORIED
Theatrical performances featuring Edward Schocker & Dohee Lee, Kasia Krasnoplska & Qimmin Liu, and MEI Collectiv  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sat 8/23 8:00 PM Jupiter [2181 Shattuck Ave. Berkeley]
Nathan Clevenger Group  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sat 8/23 8:00 PM Foundry Night Gallery [835 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA]
Moe! Staiano will be playing percussion guitar as one of the guests with Thomas Carnacki, creating a soundscape for dancer Margaret Cromwell for the Experimental Musicking #1 show at Foundry Nights Gallery.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sunday, August 24
Sun 8/24 7:30 PM SIMM Series - Musicians Union Hall [Outsound Presents @ Musicians Union Hall]
7:30 PM Heikki Koskinen Ensemble
Timothy Orr drums, Rent Romus - saxophones, Jason Hoopes - double bass
Heikki Koskinen - piano, recorder, Morrison Digital Trumpet
8:30 PM Winant/Allen/Miller
Josh Allen - tenor saxophone, Mark Miller - drums, William Winant - drums  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sun 8/24 8:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue Berkeley]
Set 1, 8pm: Thomas Dimuzio & Wobbly - Extreme space exploration by the Bay Area's most radical electronics duo as the Good Ship Gench takes wild shore leave on Planet Plunderphonia.

Set 2, 9pm: Bruce Ackley (saxes) — Lisle Ellis (bass) — Joe Lasqo (laptop/piano) — Donald Robinson (drums) - The subtly driving and telepathic rhythm section of Lisle Ellis + Donald Robinson is joined by avant-sax master Bruce Ackley and neogaku pianist/laptopist Joe Lasqo in a large-scale improv form.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sun 8/24 8:00 PM Conservatory of Music [50 Oak St, San Francisco]
sfSound presents "small packages" - Stockhausen's "Kontra-Punkte" & Grisey's "Periodes" and new short works written in response.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sun 8/24 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
The International Low Brass Trio leaves classical arrangements behind and immerses audiences in new music inspired by the resonance and versatility of brass instruments. Come celebrate the release of our first studio recording! Enjoy complimentary food and drinks, as well as a performance of selections from the EP.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sun 8/24 9:00 PM Duende [468 19th Street Oakland]
Jones Jones (Dresser, Tarasov, Ochs)

Mark Dresser: bass
Vladimir Tarasov: percussion
Larry Ochs: sopranino, tenor saxophones  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Monday, August 25
Mon 8/25 8:00 PM Duende [468 19th Street Oakland]
Oakland Freedom Jazz Society: Oluyemi / Cabbages, Captain & King  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Mon 8/25 8:30 PM Mystery location in North Beach, SF [Send email to joe@joelasqo.com for address.]
Set 1, 8:30pm: Opera Wolf - Joshua Marshall (reeds), Crystal Pascucci (cello), & Robert Lopez (drums) trace out a tetrahedral hyperpyramid of sound in their fresh and unclassifiable improv space.

Set 2, 9:30pm: Bruce Ackley (saxes) — Lisle Ellis (bass) — Joe Lasqo (laptop/piano) — Donald Robinson (drums) - The subtly driving and telepathic rhythm section of Lisle Ellis + Donald Robinson is joined by avant-sax master Bruce Ackley and neogaku pianist/laptopist Joe Lasqo in a large-scale improv form.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Wednesday, August 27
Wed 8/27 8:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue Berkeley]
Prélude/Introit, 8pm: Bob Marsh & Evangel King

Bob Marsh and associates have made many multimedia interpretations of Bob's graphic scores in the rhizomic window/door/river project. Bob Marsh (cello) and Evangel King (dance) perform one of the most beautiful of these fascinating pieces in a short site-specific realization designed specifically for the Berkeley Arts Festival space.

Set 1, 8:20pm: Henry Kuntz & Envision Ensemble

A rare appearance by a daring pioneer of joyously unbounded, infinitely free jazz and world music for a new world. The Envision Ensemble (an outgrowth of the earlier Opeye Orchestra) moves toward an advanced improvisational archetype, one in which multiple independent events may occur while the musicians simultaneously create an experiential musical whole. Also joining will be special guest Dan Plonsey, who has made a career out of being mathematically impossible.

Line-up: Henry Kuntz, Brian Godchaux, John Kuntz, Esten Lindgren, Dan Plonsey

Set 2, 9:15pm: Tom Duff & his Wire Machine

In another rare appearance, Bay Area master Tom Duff will install and perform/operate Wire Machine, which takes Alvin Lucier's seminal composition/installation Music on a Long Thin Wire and runs with it on his enhanced version, The Wire Machine (last seen at Battery Townsley in the Marin Headlands as part of Soundwave (5)).

Tom will use his expanded version of Lucier's kit to perform his piece Lucier, Golomb, Gray, exploring the effects of useful information encoding schemes on a vibrating electromechanical system and its listeners.

You won't know what hit you, but your chakras will be thoroughly cleansed (losslessly, and without spurious outputs). Come if you dare...  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Wed 8/27 8:00 PM El Rio [3158 Mission St SF]
Moe! Staiano and Surplus 1980 with Grex and Spring

Show starts at 8 pm! Admission is $5-10, sliding scale.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Wed 8/27 9:00 PM Duende [468 19th Street Oakland]
Vinny Golia's Bay Area Septet  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thursday, August 28
Thu 8/28 8:00 PM Luggage Store New Music Series [Outsound co-Presents @ The Luggage Store Gallery 1007 Market St. SF]
8:00 pm Bridge of Crows
Kersti Abrams - alto saxophone, rhaita, maqrunah, flute, Greg Baker - Bb clarinet, laptop, percussion, Mika Pontecorvo - flute, guitars, laptop electronics, percussion, Elijah Pontecorvo - electric basses, theremin, Adriane Pontecorvo - cello, Mariko Miyakawa - cello, voice, electronics.
9:00 pm Bandito Overlord (Los Angeles)
9:30 pm My Name is Ann (Los Angeles)  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Friday, August 29
Fri 8/29 6:00 PM The De Young Museum [50 Hagiwara Tea Garden Dr. San Francisco, CA 94118]
Fridays at the De Young Presents: Broken Shadows Family Band
(New Roots Music for Internationalists)  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Saturday, August 30
Sat 8/30 8:00 PM Eastside Cultural Center [2277 International Blvd. Oakland, CA 94606]
Dohee Lee - MAGO / ARA Gut(work in progress performance)  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sat 8/30 9:30 PM Duende [468 19th Street Oakland]
The Zen Disaster Electric Guitar Trio

With electric guitarists Henry Kaiser, Barry Cleveland, and Chris Muir  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sunday, August 31
Sun 8/31 7:30 PM SIMM Series [Outsound Presents @ Musicians Union Hall 116 9th St @ Mission SF]
7:30 Instagon
An invoked musical entity that is called upon by the deamon rider Lob and whomever he has asked to undertake this task with him for the current excursion.
8:30 T.D. Skatchit
Tom Nunn, David Michalak - Skatchboxes  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sun 8/31 8:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue Berkeley]
Quattuor Elephantis ::||:: John Bischoff

Quattuor Elephantis represents an intelligible entirety, dynamic and volatile, perceived through the kaleidoscopic effluence of the Four Cosmic Pillars.

John Bischoff will perform solo electronic pieces which incorporate a custom analog circuit of his own design.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Monday, September 1
Mon 9/01 8:30 PM Make-Out Room [3225 22nd St SF]
Nathan Clevenger Group

DunkelpeK (Nava Dunkelman, Jakob Pek)  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thursday, September 4
Thu 9/04 8:00 PM Luggage Store New Music Series [Outsound co-Presents @ The Luggage Store Gallery 1007 Market St. SF]
8:00pm Stobbe/Torres/Braziel
Scott Stobbe guitar/percussion, Elizabeth Torres saxaphones, Scott Braziel Keyboards
9:00pm Len Petterson Quartet
Len Petterson - guitar/electronics, Randy Odell - drums , Ralph Carney - reeds, Ellen Schoenwetter - bass  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thu 9/04 8:00 PM Temescal Arts Center [511 48th Street Oakland]
East Bay Composers Colloquium #1 is a night of entirely new compositions by several active bay area performers/improvisers. The composers for this show are Jordan Glenn, Crystal Pascucci, Karl Evangelista, Rachel Condry and Mark Clifford.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Friday, September 5
Fri 9/05 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Jarring Sounds, Amy Foote and Alexis Luque are partnering together to present music by San Francisco based composer Kyle Hovatter.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Fri 9/05 9:30 PM Duende [468 19th Street Oakland]
The Scott Amendola Trio

Scott Amendola, drums; Jeff Parker, guitar; John Shifflet, bass  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Saturday, September 6
Sat 9/06 8:00 PM Mills College Littlefield Concert Hall [5000 MacArthur Blvd Oakland]
Littlefield Concert Hall

DAVID WESSEL AND COMPOSERS FROM THE CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Works by guest composer David Wessel, and Mills CCM composers Maggi Payne, Guillermo Galindo, James Fei, and John Bischoff.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sat 9/06 8:00 PM Subterranean Arthouse [2179 Bancroft Way Berkeley]
Two sets of music by the San Francisco-based avant garde world fusion quartet DaMaDa, featuring lively Mandarin vocals by Chinese-born Luo Danna, and Western-influenced instrumentation by electric guitarist Marc Schmitz, drummer Dave Mihaly, and electric bassist Michael Fortes.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sunday, September 7
Sun 9/07 5:00 PM Actual Cafe [6334 San Pablo Avenue Oakland]
John Schott, guitar and voice, with Dan Seamans and John Hanes. Original music, standards reconsidered, and music from the entire history of Jazz.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Monday, September 8
Mon 9/08 7:30 PM Tom's Place [3111 Deakin Street Berkeley]
MAXXI UNICORNI: Improvised quartet music by visiting Italian stars Piero Bittolo Bon (alto saxophone, feedback sax) and Marta Raviglia (voice), with local Italian-Americans Gino Robair (percussion, electronics) and Lisa Mezzacappa (acoustic bass).  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Mon 9/08 8:00 PM Yoshi's Oakland [510 Embarcadero West Oakland]
Nineteen is pleased to feature virtuoso keyboardist and Oakland native Frank Martin and drummer extraordinaire Wally Schnalle. The group will perform original compositions by both artists as well as compositions by Nineteen musical director Eric Bolvin. To find more information about Nineteen, visit our website: http://www.nineteenjazz.com.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Tuesday, September 9
Tue 9/09 9:00 PM Uptown Nightclub [1928 Telegraph Ave Oakland]
Active Music Series presents Ornettology + Ze Bib! + Alex Christie

Ornettology is the brainchild of guitarist Myles Boisen, presenting unique arrangements of compositions by Ornette Coleman utilizing free ranging jazz landscapes, funky grooves, and harmolodic improvisation. With Steve Adams, Phillip Greenlief, John Finkbeiner, John Hanes, Chris Grady, Lisa Mezzacappa.

Ze Bib! is cellist/electronic musician Shanna Sordahl and percussionist Robert Lopez. Their music grapples with the spastic intensity arising from their explorations into sound worlds including noise, free improvisation, avant garde rock, and heavy drone.

Alex Christie’s work is the hybridization of hyper-intellectualized contemporary music theory and a childish obsession with explosive sound and bright, flashing lights. He performs as a laptopist and saxophonist in several veins of music, ranging from experimental improvisatory noise to electronic dance and freely improvised music.

Active Music Series - Second Tuesdays at the Uptown. Music at 9. Donations accepted. activemusic.wordpress.com  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Wednesday, September 10
Wed 9/10 8:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue Berkeley]
Mike Guarino solo - Low Standards

8 pm
Mike Guarino solo

Michael Guarino - percussion, electronics

9 pm
LOW STANDARDS

Joshua Marshall, saxophones
Eli Wallace, piano  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thursday, September 11
Thu 9/11 7:00 PM SFEMF [Kanbar Forum Pier 15 San Francisco CA]
The 15th Annual San Francisco Electronic Music Festival

David Dunn
Headboggle + Caitlin Denny  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thu 9/11 9:00 PM Duende [468 19th Street Oakland]
BODABODA + Klaxon Mutant Allstars: freewheeling original jazz from Italy and CA

BODABODA
Piero Bittolo Bon (IT) - saxophones
Marta Raviglia (IT) - voice
John Finkbeiner - guitar
Lisa Mezzacappa - acoustic bass
Jason Levis (DE/US) - drums

Klaxon Mutant Allstars
Henry Hung - trumpet and effects
Eric Garland - drums
Kasey Knudsen - sax and effects
Colin Hogan - keyboards and melodica
Sam Bevan - bass  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Friday, September 12
Fri 9/12 8:00 PM Temescal Arts Center [511 48th Street Oakland]
East Bay Composers Colloquium #2 is a night of entirely new compositions by several active bay area performers/improvisers. The composers for this show are Shani Aviram, Sam Withrow, Aram Shelton, Rachel Devorah Trapp and Moe! Staiano.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Fri 9/12 8:00 PM SFEMF [Brava Theater Center 2781 24th Street (at York) San Francisco, CA]
The 15th Annual San Francisco Electronic Music Festival
BRAVA THEATER CENTER

Aki Onda
Joker Nies
Sarah Davachi  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Fri 9/12 8:00 PM Artists' Television Access [992 Valencia SF]
MISSION EYE & EAR #6: New music/sound + film/video collaborations by:
Crystal Pascucci + Isabelle Harada
Zachary James Watkins + Rosario Sotelo
Lisa Mezzacappa + Janis Crystal Lipzin

with film scores performed live by the Eyes’nEars House Band:
Marta Raviglia (IT), voice
Steve Adams, winds
Piero Bittolo Bon (IT), reeds
Crystal Pascucci, cello
Lisa Mezzacappa, bass
Suki O'Kane, percussion  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Fri 9/12 8:45 PM Main Grove at the Bruns Amphitheatre [100 California Shakespeare Theater Way, Orinda, CA ‎]
This summer, the Center for New Music partners with Cal Shakes’ The Triangle Lab to present three special concerts at Fridays in the Grove: performances by the Bay Area’s best poets, musicians, comics, and more.

Please note: this performance takes place in the Main Grove at the Bruns Amphitheatre in Orinda.

The third and final show features Pet the Tiger, an improvised acoustic collective for invented instruments with David Samas (composer/inventor/extended technique vocalist), Ian Saxton (programer/percussionist), Peter Bonos (horns/explosives). Pet the Tiger will play Music for Fairies and Elves in anticipation of the evening's performance of A Midsummer Night's Dream -- a work that seeks to enchant the listener with exotic "sounds and sweet airs that give delight, but hurt not".  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Saturday, September 13
Sat 9/13 7:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Soloist Gayageum Ensemble JUL comes from Korea to perform Bay Area composer Jean Ahn’s work.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sat 9/13 8:00 PM SFEMF [See Announcement for address SF]
The 15th Annual San Francisco Electronic Music Festival

:zoviet*France:
Christina Stanley
Xo Xinh  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sunday, September 14
Sun 9/14 3:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue, between Shattuck & Oxford, walking distance from downtown Berkeley BART]
Sarah Cahill - solo piano - To celebrate the release of her new two-CD album of Mamoru Fujieda's "Patterns of Plants" on the Pinna Records label, Sarah performs some of these collections of pieces ranging from 1996 to 2010.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sun 9/14 7:30 PM SIMM Series [Outsound Presents @ Musicians Union Hall 116 9th St @ Mission SF]
7:30pm Dave Mihaly's Spillway Trio
Dave Mihaly - marimba/Bill Noertker - contrabass/Dax Compise - drums
8:30pm Noertker's Moxie
Annelise Zamula - tenor sax, flute/Eli Wallace - piano/Bill Noertker - contrabass/Dax Compise - drums  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sun 9/14 8:00 PM SFEMF [See Announcement for address SF]
The 15th Annual San Francisco Electronic Music Festival

Nicolas Collins
Ezra Buchla
Julia Mazawa  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Wednesday, September 17
Wed 9/17 8:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue Berkeley]
Tim Perkis solo - Steve Adams / shinji / john hanes 3

8 pm
Tim Perkis solo - live electronics

9 pm
Steve Adams - electronics
John Hanes - electronics
Shinji - butoh movement  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Friday, September 19
Fri 9/19 8:00 PM Mills College Littlefield Concert Hall [5000 MacArthur Blvd Oakland]
Littlefield Concert Hall

DARIUS MILHAUD AND LILI BOULANGER

Performed by Mills faculty musicians Gloria Justen, violin; Gianna Abondolo, cello; Daniel Lockert, piano; Sara Ganz, soprano; Belle Bulwinkle, piano; and Robert Schwartz, piano.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sunday, September 21
Sun 9/21 11:00 AM Redwood Regional Park [Oakland, California]
Sarah Cahill performs in the glorious Art in Nature Festival in a redwood grove, in an outdoor immersive artistic experience featuring music, dance, sculpture, painting, martial arts, poetry, body painting, circus arts, theater, visual arts, storytelling, arts & crafts, and kids events.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sun 9/21 2:00 PM First Congregational Church of SF [1300 Polk St., SF, CA]
Nanette McGuinness, soprano,and Dale Tsang, piano, (Jewish Music & Poetry Project) perform works from their upcoming Hungarian tour: it's the next best thing to going to Hungary with them! New works by David Garner and Elena Ruehr to texts by Jewish women poets, 20th century works by Hungarian Holocaust composers Sandor Vandor and Gyorgy Justus, and favorites by Weill, Gershwin et al. Part of proceeds to benefit FCCSF. Tickets  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sun 9/21 8:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue, between Shattuck & Oxford, walking distance from downtown Berkeley BART]
8 pm Maryclare Brzytwa - flute; Crystal Pascucci - cello 9 pm Wild Hen: Rachel Condry, clarinet; Crystal Pascucci, cello; Mark Clifford, vibes; Britt Ciampa, drums; special guest: Lorin Benedict, voice  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Monday, September 22
Mon 9/22 8:00 PM Duende [468 19th Street Oakland]
Aram Shelton’s Sound Quartet (with Mark Clifford, Safa Shokrai, Britt Ciampa)  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Wednesday, September 24
Wed 9/24 8:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue Berkeley]
IMAGES - The music of Sun Ra (Sets at 8 and 9 pm) Dan Clucas - trumpet; Clifford Childers - trombone; David Boyce - tenor saxophone, effects; Phillip Greenlief - alto saxophone; Karl Evangelista - guitar; Dominique Leone - keyboard, piano; Jordan Glenn - drums  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thursday, September 25
Thu 9/25 8:00 PM Luggage Store New Music Series [Outsound co-Presents @ The Luggage Store Gallery 1007 Market St. SF]
8:00pm Conan the Barbiturate
Returns to battle once again!
9:00pm Holly Caust (Alee Karim: Guitar & The Norman Conquest: Electronics)  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Friday, September 26
Fri 9/26 7:30 PM Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive [2626 Bancroft Way Berkeley, CA 94720]
Master percussionist William Winant and his cohorts return to L@TE with a program of pioneering percussion music. Don’t miss this chance to hear Steve Reich’s groundbreaking, thunderous work Drumming (Parts One and Two), along with other works by Reich, Lou Harrison, Johanna Beyer, and James Tenney, in the reverberant volume of BAM/PFA.
Programmed by Sarah Cahill.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Saturday, September 27
Sat 9/27 8:00 PM The Lab [2948 16th St SF]
BRUTAL SOUND EFFECTS FESTIVAL #78

Leticia Castanada
Xo Xinh
Daniel Blomquist
Tara Sreekrishnan
R.Duck & D. Lynner
Ruidobello
Jack hertz
Dumptruck
Forbidden Colors  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sunday, September 28
Sun 9/28 7:30 PM SIMM Series @ The Musicians Union Hall [116 9th St @ Mission SF]
7:30 Mike Sopko & Hamir Atwal duo
"an amazing document of eclectic improvisation. . . " - Frank Alkyer
8:30 Life's Blood Ensemble
Clifford Brown III - trumpet, Jason Hoopes - double bass, Rent Romus - saxophones
Scott Walton - double bass, Timothy Orr - drums  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sun 9/28 8:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue, between Shattuck & Oxford - walking distance from downtown Berkeley BART]
8 pm The Social Stutter Quartet: Elizabeth Schenck & Kasey Knudsen - alto saxophone; Phillip Greenlief & Cory Wright - tenor saxophone performs new works for saxophone quartet by Elizabeth Schenck 9 pm Ultralash - The Hollywood Launderette - Karry Walker (Ultralash) and Myles Boisen (Club Foot Orchestra) revisit the days of Tin Pan Alley and Hawaiian kitsch as The Hollywood Laundrette.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Monday, September 29
Mon 9/29 7:30 PM Tom's Place [3111 Deakin Street Berkeley]
German improvising trumpeter Birgit Uhler and a cast of local improvisers in a night of improvised music, Company-style. Sponsored by Goethe Institute   More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Tuesday, September 30
Tue 9/30 8:00 PM Artists' Television Access [992 Valencia SF]
Tim Perkis with Birgit Ulher (germany tpt/electronics) and Bill Hsu (graphics)  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thursday, October 2
Thu 10/02 6:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
This reception will feature a brief performance at 7 PM by Tom Nunn, followed by an interview hosted by instrument builder and window gallery curator Bart Hopkin. Visitors will be welcomed to an up close look at Nunn's work, which will be on display in C4NM's window gallery throughout September and October.  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal