Serving the San Francisco Bay Area New Music Community

CALENDAR

Click on event date/time for details

03/31/2020 - 05/14/2020

Thursday, April 2
Thu 4/02 8:00 PM Taube Atrium Theater [Veterans Building 4th floor 401 Van Ness Ave SF]
OTHER MINDS FESTIVAL 25: MOMENT’S NOTICE, PROGRAM 1
Other Minds marks its milestone 25th festival with 4 nights honoring the art of improvisation, presenting an astonishing convergence of the world’s leading contributors to the history of creative music. Running from April 2 through April 5 at the Taube Atrium Theater in San Francisco, Moment’s Notice will feature such lauded icons of spontaneous composition as Anthony Braxton, Roscoe Mitchell, William Parker and Wadada Leo Smith alongside trailblazing artists including Myra Melford, Darius Jones, Elliott Sharp, Mary Halvorson and Jennifer Shyu.

tickets: https://www.otherminds.org/other-minds-festival-25/  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Friday, April 3
Fri 4/03 7:00 PM Sound & Savor [24th and Adeline Streets Oakland]
Kiku Day solo shakuhachi and 4 course menu  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Fri 4/03 8:00 PM Taube Atrium Theater [Veterans Building 4th floor 401 Van Ness Ave SF]
OTHER MINDS FESTIVAL 25: MOMENT’S NOTICE, PROGRAM 2
Other Minds marks its milestone 25th festival with 4 nights honoring the art of improvisation, presenting an astonishing convergence of the world’s leading contributors to the history of creative music. Running from April 2 through April 5 at the Taube Atrium Theater in San Francisco, Moment’s Notice will feature such lauded icons of spontaneous composition as Anthony Braxton, Roscoe Mitchell, William Parker and Wadada Leo Smith alongside trailblazing artists including Myra Melford, Darius Jones, Elliott Sharp, Mary Halvorson and Jennifer Shyu.

TICKETS https://www.otherminds.org/other-minds-festival-25/  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Saturday, April 4
Sat 4/04 8:00 PM Taube Atrium Theater [Veterans Building 4th floor 401 Van Ness Ave SF]
OTHER MINDS FESTIVAL 25: MOMENT’S NOTICE, PROGRAM 3
Other Minds marks its milestone 25th festival with 4 nights honoring the art of improvisation, presenting an astonishing convergence of the world’s leading contributors to the history of creative music. Running from April 2 through April 5 at the Taube Atrium Theater in San Francisco, Moment’s Notice will feature such lauded icons of spontaneous composition as Anthony Braxton, Roscoe Mitchell, William Parker and Wadada Leo Smith alongside trailblazing artists including Myra Melford, Darius Jones, Elliott Sharp, Mary Halvorson and Jennifer Shyu.

TICKETS https://www.otherminds.org/other-minds-festival-25/  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sunday, April 5
Sun 4/05 4:00 PM Taube Atrium Theater [Veterans Building 4th floor 401 Van Ness Ave SF]
OTHER MINDS FESTIVAL 25: MOMENT’S NOTICE, PROGRAM 4
Other Minds marks its milestone 25th festival with 4 nights honoring the art of improvisation, presenting an astonishing convergence of the world’s leading contributors to the history of creative music. Running from April 2 through April 5 at the Taube Atrium Theater in San Francisco, Moment’s Notice will feature such lauded icons of spontaneous composition as Anthony Braxton, Roscoe Mitchell, William Parker and Wadada Leo Smith alongside trailblazing artists including Myra Melford, Darius Jones, Elliott Sharp, Mary Halvorson and Jennifer Shyu.

TICKETS https://www.otherminds.org/other-minds-festival-25/  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sun 4/05 7:30 PM Tom's Place [3111 Deakin Street Berkeley]
Thomas Lehn (electronics) and Bay-area Friends, company style  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Monday, April 6
Mon 4/06 7:00 PM Sound & Savor [24th and Adeline Streets Oakland]
Joelle Leandre and Lauren Newton duet with 4 course dinner  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Tuesday, April 14
Tue 4/14 8:00 PM Uptown Nightclub [1928 Telegraph Ave Oakland]
Active Music Series presents:
- RUBBER (() CEMENT
+TBA  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Friday, April 17
Fri 4/17 8:00 PM Mitchell Park Community Center [3700 Middlefield Rd Palo Alto]
Earthwise welcomes Myra Melford Snowy Egret jazz group  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sunday, April 19
Sun 4/19 7:30 PM SIMM Series @ The Musicians Union Hall [116 9th St @ Mission SF]
7:30 pm Strange Brothers (DK)
Simon Spang-Hanssen – saxophones, flute/Kasper Tranberg – trumpet, cornet/Peter Danstrup – acoustic bass guitar/Ole Rømer – drums
8:30pm Noertker's Moxie: CD release for Tricycle
Annelise Zamula – tenor sax, flute/Bill Noertker – contrabass/Jason Levis – drums/others tbd  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Thursday, April 23
Thu 4/23 8:00 PM Mitchell Park Community Center [3700 Middlefield Rd Palo Alto]
Earthwise welcomes Lisa Mezzacappa 6/ Wayne Horvitz Sara Schoenbeck duo  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Friday, April 24
Fri 4/24 7:30 PM Tom's Place [3111 Deakin Street Berkeley]
SSWH Duo: Wayne Horvitz (piano) and Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon)  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Monday, May 4
Mon 5/04 7:30 PM Taube Atrium Theater [Veterans Building 4th floor 401 Van Ness Ave SF]
Earplay: Life Circles  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Sunday, May 10
Sun 5/10 7:30 PM SIMM Series @ The Musicians Union Hall [116 9th St @ Mission SF]
7:30pm Honda/Mezzacappa/Dessen Trio
Motoko Honda – piano/Lisa Mezzacappa – bass/Michael Dessen – trombone
8:30pm Noertker's Moxie
Annelise Zamula – alto sax, flute/Bill Noertker – contrabass/Jordan Glenn – drums/others tbd  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal
Tuesday, May 12
Tue 5/12 8:00 PM Uptown Nightclub [1928 Telegraph Ave Oakland]
Active Music Series presents:
- Temoleh (Rodolfo Córdova-Lebron, Nathan Corder, Matt Robidoux)
- Michael Foster / Ben Bennett Duo
+TBA  More...
✚gCal  ✚iCal